Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a sun who is american and we would like to go back to

Customer Question
hello JA: Hello. What is your...
hello
JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I have a sun who is american and we would like to go back to USA
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: for now we are back to Africa but we leave in GA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: the sun obtain all the paper and passport
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: us parent we are congolese we need to go back to usa
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
hello
Answered in 14 minutes by:
10/28/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,498
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
How old is your son? Have you applied for the visa lottery?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
only 4 months
for the lottery yes
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you online
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately, even though your son is American, that does not entitle you to a visa to reside in the US. Your son has to be at least 21 years old to sponsor you for a resident visa in the US (which is why I asked his age). If you want to come here as a resident, you would need to apply through the lottery for a resident visa or would need to find an employer here to hire you and apply for a work visa. Other than those means of coming here legally, there are no means of getting a resident visa just because your son is a citizen.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have one employer
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if you provide me your phone number, I can link him to you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
We cannot represent you, so we cannot contact him on your behalf. If you have an employer in the US willing to hire you, then they will have to start the visa application process, but those employment based visas will not be issued until October 2017 and are issued every year in October, so you missed this year's cut off date. The employer has to file for your visa before April 1, 2017 for you to be eligible to come in October 2017 if approved.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your advice
But please if we come with the tourist visa, can you assist us to get the resident visa
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid you have no basis legally for resident visa based on what you said above. If you try to come here on tourist visa and have the intent to remain, they will deny your tourist visa as well. You have to apply for the resident visa lottery first of all and while waiting for that you need to get an employer willing to hire you to try to get you a work visa in the meantime.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
you can assist me on that ?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
I am sorry, state laws prohibit any expert on this site from representing any customer. So by law, we cannot actually represent you to do that all we can do is provide people with information to try to answer their questions.
Unfortunately, sometimes that information is not positive for some people based on their facts and the laws. If you want to hire a local immigration attorney in the US, you can hire one from the same site used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,498
119,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,498 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a business owner knows his employees are using and
If a business owner knows his employees are using and selling illegal drugs on his property and doesnt report it to the authorities can he be held liable? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,498 satisfied customers
We have an employee that was injured at work last October
We have an employee that was injured at work last October and has been out ever since...receiving Workers Compensation benefits. We have continued her medical and dental benefits the past year, but no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? Kansas.
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Immigrant lawyer. Well i was here on a tourist visa, and i
well i was here on a tourist visa , and i married a US. during my stay here in U.S … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when the employer has clear knowledge of a serious health condition and has tied performance to it?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Are employee laws the same for non profit the same as
are employee laws the same for non profit the same as profit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,991 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The interrogatory does not request a termination date however the attorney called to ask for the date of termination. Do I release the informatio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
If an employee begins working for a few days, then the
Hi! If an employee begins working for a few days, then the background comes back failed due to a reason that doesn't qualify him/her hire-able, are they protected under ban the box because they have a… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to
Hello im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to mexico for couple days when i arrived to newark airport i was with my boyfriend and my aunt and the imigration freak out becausw she threw… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her pregnancy. I'm still not able to complete the forms for permanent residence due to financial hardship. I'm wandering if she leaves what issues… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to visit my girlfriend. We are wondering if we can get married whilst I am here on this visa? Will that complicate my obtaining future visas to … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has acquired $10k from small jobs, and gifts. This money was stolen. She is afraid to go to police because she is not supposed to be working.Are tou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it has expired. We just had a premature baby who is remaining in the ICU for another month. What do I need to keep my fiancé here? thanks.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they gave him one month after confiscating his phone and seeing he had a relationship. Can we get married and apply for adjustment of status or s… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
287 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x