Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was conservator of my dad's estate and person, he died in

Customer Question
i was conservator of my...
i was conservator of my dad's estate and person, he died in may and we just went to court for the final accounting of the estate including distribution to my mom his spouse of all the remaining assets approx $125k in liquid accounts. Hearing was held and court approved the accounting and distribution to spouse. court asked for us to prepare an order. what form do we need to prepare and submit to the court, I can't seem to find an official form
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: the hearing mnutes have been filed indicating approval of the accounting and distribution to spouse
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i don't think so
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/27/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,453
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This a good step by step to make sure you have done everything.Appreciate the chance to help you today.

  1. Judgment of final distribution

    The proposed Judgment of Final Distribution should be submitted to the court at least 10 days prior to the hearing (but preferably at the time the Petition for Final Distribution is filed). The Judgment must follow the contents of the Petition for Final Distribution and should be very specific as to the heirs and beneficiaries who are to receive property from the estate and their percentage or specific interest in each item.

    Each asset should be listed in detail, as described in the Inventory and Appraisal. Click to see a sample copy of a Judgment of Final Distribution . After the Judgment has been approved by the judge and signed, at least one certified copy should be obtained, for the Personal Representative's records and for recording, if the estate included real property.
  2. Obtaining and filing receipts

    The Personal Representative must obtain the receipt of the persons receiving property from the estate. In the case of real property, the Personal Representative should record a certified copy of the Judgment of Final Distribution in the county in which the real property is located. Recordation of the order is considered to be a Receipt from Distributee for the property.

    A sample form of a Receipt from Distributee is included in this website and should be required from each distributee at the time property is distributed to him or her under an order for final distribution. Each receipt should be filed with the court prior to filing a petition for final discharge.

  3. How to be discharged from personal liability

    Distribution of the estate assets in compliance with the court order entitles the Personal Representative to a full discharge with respect to property included in the order. A decree of discharge protects the Personal Representative from subsequent suit for alleged misdeeds during the term of administration.

    Until the entry of an order discharging the Personal Representative, the administration of the estate is not completed, and the court continues to have power over the Personal Representative for the purpose of compelling execution of its orders.

    When the Personal Representative has complied with the terms of the Judgment of Final Distribution and has filed the appropriate receipts, the court must, on ex parte petition, make an order discharging the Personal Representative from all liability incurred thereafter. After discharge, the Personal Representative should notify the Internal Revenue Service and the Franchise Tax Board that he or she is no longer acting as fiduciary for the estate.

    The Judicial Council form, Ex Parte Petition for Final Discharge and Order (DE-295/GC-395) should be filed with the Clerk's Office, who will arrange to have the petition submitted to the judge for signature.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,453
44,453 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before estate can close … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,453 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney that the only way they will pay him from the trusts principal.The beneficiary has to agree to make them his client and give up client /attorney… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of 2 Certificates of Deposit from my
I am the beneficiary of 2 Certificates of Deposit from my Mother. It is in the form of ITF … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however
Hello I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however the lawyer handling the estate refuses to inform me of the amount and financial worth of the assets. My father passed away in April, 2017 and he had promised to inform me of the assets, however upon asking him twice he's refused to answer me. He is representing my sister and mother, who I don't get along with. My question is if, according to the law in CT, he is required to inform me since I'm a beneficiary and if there is a deadline to inform me. It was only under duress that I received both the will and trust from this lawyer. Thanks, Mali … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my
Hi, I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my name. Am I able to gift money from the trust to my children? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? I am
what qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,453 satisfied customers
I live in Sate State. I are the executrix and beneficiary of
I live in Washington Sate State. I are the executrix and beneficiary of John William Erickson's last will and testament. The is and small amount of money left in an checking account at Wells Fargo. I … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
If a person names me as the beneficiary to a 3.5 million
If a person names me as the beneficiary to a 3.5 million dollar inheritance but the bank is in Dubai (Persian Gulf) what do I legally do to protect my self. What must legally happen by America law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
In the state of Fla what is required on a CD beneficiary
in the state of Fla what is required on a CD beneficiary change. are just names enough … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I add additional Beneficiaries after a Discretionary
Can I add additional Beneficiaries after a Discretionary Trust has been created … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,453 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x