Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

17 year old, Two violations at a traffic stop on 10/16/16 1.

Customer Question
17 year old , Two...
17 year old , Two violations at a traffic stop on 10/16/16
1. unlawful possession alc under sec. 21, 065-c alcoholic beverage control, caught with 6 unopened beers
2. unlawful possession of marihuana sec. 221.05 penal law, caught with empty pipe
Court date on Thursday 10/27/16. We have been trying unsuccessfully to find an attorney. Very small town that has no local lawyers. Should we go to court and represent ourselves .
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/25/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,945
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear this;

in criminal court, it is very important to have a personal attorney, either privately hired, or through the public defender's office. The reason is that many charges can be challenged based on many different theories; for example, the actual stop can be challenged, along with the chain of evidence.

The state has the burden of proof and often charges are dismissed because of evidentiary violations.

Even if there is not a basis for dismissing the charges, an attorney can be instrumental in arranging a plea bargain, or even a diversion charge.

For example, there is a youthful offender program- please see:

https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/7jd/courts/city/criminal/youthful_offender_sealing.shtml

Also, please keep in mind that drug offenses can affect one's financial aid eligibilty if the minor plans to attend college.

Here is what the state must prove:

charge #1

http://www.ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/opinion/I%202005-14%20pw.pdf

charge #2

http://www.nycourts.gov/judges/cji/2-PenalLaw/221/221-05.pdf

I would suggest attempting to contact attorneys in nearby towns.

Here is a referral page for the state bar:

http://www.nysba.org/lawyerreferral/

One can also check the various websites such as www. lawyers.com, www.avvo.com, www.martindale.com

Normally they will charge either hourly, or flat fee. Normally there are attorneys who specialize in this- one can look under juvenile law, criminal law, unlawful possession, or even DUI (they will have experience with the prosecutor, which can be very helpful when it comes to plea bargaining, and to know which judge to try and get the case in front of).

Questions?

Post here please

No further questions?

kindly rate positively!

all information is legal

information only and

does not constitute

specific legal advice

or a particular course

of action. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This may be helpful- so one will know at least what to expect at the various stages:

https://www.nycourts.gov/litigants/crimjusticesyshandbk.shtml

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,945
10,945 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The juveniles that posted themselves online beating up a 12
The juveniles that posted themselves online beating up a 12 year old with their fists and stones and were not on school property why is that the news said they can''t be charged with any crime?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know something. Maryland. Is juvenile sent
Maryland. Is juvenile sent to a drug rehan on possession of L/T 10gm marijuana … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. I dont
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: I dont suppose.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and then the judge takes the plea away from you… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic County. the prosecutor never met with my husband the victim. The prosecutor behaved underhandedly by dismissing the case. On the day the case… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at deposition hearing? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was
rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was detained and advised of his rights, However his parents were not call of notified and the Juvenile was questioned. Can any information obtai… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information from you. About the case field against you.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,998 satisfied customers
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone using the "inability to pay" defense to fight a contempt of court charge for a refusal to make court ordered payments on a civil lawsuit judgmen… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof / Preponderance not being met in a guilty verdict?Any thoughts or links on this for reading would be great.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x