Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My attorney just dropped out of the case due to the defense

Customer Question
making a "deal" with him...
My attorney just dropped out of the case due to the defense making a "deal" with him, sounds crazy but I can prove it. The judge is about to issue sanctionsand I'm looking for a new attorney, we are right in the middle of a continuance and I need to know how to carefully answer these first requests for documents and Interrogatories. I have so many supporting documents and I still don't know who all the expert witnesses are going to be, that's really going to be up to the next attorney but I have to provide answers now... what should I be weary of and how can I answer these but still say that I need to be able to amend my answers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
10/25/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,567
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You always have the right to supplement you answers and have a

a duty to do so.Here you will be fine to answer as best you can

supplement them later.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This is pretty standard your answers often

change as you gather more information.

You can supplement prior to trial.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

60-233. Interrogatories to parties. (a) In general. (1) Availability; timing. A party may serve written interrogatories on the plaintiff after commencement of the action and on any other party with or after service of process on that party.

(2) Scope. An interrogatory may relate to any matter that may be inquired into under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-226, and amendments thereto. An interrogatory is not objectionable merely because it asks for an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, but the court may order that the interrogatory need not be answered until designated discovery is complete, or until a pretrial conference or some other time.

(b) Answer and objection. (1) Responding party. The interrogatories must be answered:

(A) By the party to whom they are directed; or

(B) if that party is a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, a governmental agency or other entity, by any officer or agent, who must furnish the information available to the party.

(2) Time to respond. The responding party must serve its answers and any objections within 30 days after being served with the interrogatories, except that a defendant may serve answers or objections within 45 days after being served with process. A shorter or longer time may be stipulated to under K.S.A. 60-229, and amendments thereto, or be ordered by the court.

(3) Answering each interrogatory. Each interrogatory must, to the extent it is not objected to, be answered separately and fully in writing under oath.

(4) Objections. The grounds for objecting to an interrogatory must be stated with specificity. Any ground not stated in a timely objection is waived unless the court, for good cause, excuses the failure.

(5) Signature. The person who makes the answers must sign them, and the attorney who objects must sign any objections.

(c) Use. An answer to an interrogatory may be used to the extent allowed by the rules of evidence.

(d) Option to produce business records. If the answer to an interrogatory may be determined by examining, auditing, compiling, abstracting or summarizing a party's business records, including electronically stored information, and if the burden of deriving or ascertaining the answer will be substantially the same for either party, the responding party may answer by:

(1) Specifying the records that must be reviewed, in sufficient detail to enable the interrogating party to locate and identify them as readily as the responding party could; and

(2) giving the interrogating party a reasonable opportunity to examine and audit the records and to make copies, compilations, abstracts or summaries.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks Ray, what's the typical amount of time that someone would be expected to produce medical records for? My "mental health" has been called into question and they are asking for every medical record I've ever had...
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You only have to produce records in your possession.If you don't have them tell them that as a response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

They would need a court order to make you get them here.

They can only make produce what you have in

your possession.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,567
44,567 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal property and will not respond to requests to release back to me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My ex-wife filed an Adverse Possession Form (ST1) on a piece
My ex-wife filed an Adverse Possession Form (ST1) on a piece of land (attached to the family home) that was allocated to me during our divorce in Dec 2006. She got the house. The land is held by an Is… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with intent of marijuana felony. Is this possible or what is easiest way to make it go away. It was in 1999 of July in SC … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question about land possession in the State of
I have a question about land possession in the State of Michigan. This may get a little confusing but here goes. About 30+ years ago my Father, Grandfather and Uncle purchased 2 large pieces of land. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a felony: possession of child pornography
I was convicted of a felony: possession of child pornography over a year ago in camp foster Okinawa, Japan. Does this show up on a civilian background check? Will it affect my ability to get a job? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Can a buyer who completed pof a home with possession but
Can a buyer who completed pof a home with possession but pending conveyance ofvtitle … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to distribute. He was pulled over within feet of a known crack house. The drugs he was charged with was found on the ground. The original arresting o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,567 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x