Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My exhusband and I are going through a divorce, he is unable

Customer Question
to pay the lawyer he...
My exhusband and I are going through a divorce, he is unable to pay the lawyer he hired {I've been going it alone} and she currently hasn't filed our stipulated judgement because of that fact.. What can I do to make the process continue? How do I file a stipulated judgement myself? What paperwork do I need?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/25/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience in family law, appeals, landlord-tenant, and other types of law. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Cal. has a site which has forms for papers to complete the divorce. You would need to do these papers, have your ex-husband sign at least one of them -- it will show where his signature is needed -- and file these with the clerk of the court along with the stipulated judgment. Do you have a copy of the stipulated judgment? If you do, you can redo it as an original. His attorney should not be holding up the process whatsoever but I know it happens sometimes.

I have the link to the site here, and I opened up the part of it which is for the forms to complete the divorce, not to start the divorce. Those forms are here:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/8218.htm

The forms are listed under cases where you have a stipulated judgment and you where you appeared in the case.

Can you see if this will work for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is listed under Forms to Use When Your Spouse/Partner Filed a Response and You Have a Settlement Agreement or a Stipulated Judgment.

The forms are for the situation where you want to finish the divorce and you have the stipulated judgment. If you don't have it, perhaps your ex-husband has a copy of it? If not, you will have to recreate it and work out your own version of the stipulation, and he'd have to fire his lawyer if he's going to redo this.

This should work in your situation because these are the papers that are meant to finish the process of getting the divorce.

Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm not asking for a phone call -- the site is. If you need additional help with the stipulation, just let me know.

Please let me know if you have any more questions as I am happy to answer them.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars) and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find a lawyer. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated. Thanks so much!

A follow-up question is free if it is based on this one, while a new question would need a new post. Also you may make a copy of this transcript so you know what to do.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you!

Thanks for letting me help you today!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
1,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one citizen of US, one of AU) would a clause giving to California "sole, mandatory, exclusive venue and jurisdiction" over the dispute as to the "te… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties agree to ask the court to seal/redact lawsuit records, would the court normally agree to seal/redact such lawsuit records? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was forged and the forgery was discovered on a renewal of jugment. In california superior court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for the state of Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought back to the same court where the action was dismissed with prejudice upon settlement?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in the open court when Judge was there 2. The agreement had a big open end, both agreed that there are two issues needed to reach AGREEMENT, on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT that removes any
I need MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT that removes any interest of spouse from my business. Spouse willing to sign paperwork. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I received a settlement agreement. The agency put a clause
I received a settlement agreement. The agency put a clause that I am not to seek employment there for the next five years. If this is supposed to be a no fault agreement, then they shouldn't be implyi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I recently entered into a settlement agreement. After I
I recently entered into a settlement agreement. After I signed one version of the release of claims, the defendant came back asking that I sign a different version that includes more specific language… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am writing a RELEASE AND SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT to get out
I am writing a RELEASE AND SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT to get out of a lease and just pay the landlord 100USD. I wanted to know the difference between the commencement date and Lease date? Is the Commencemen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
If I sign a settlement agreement that says I will keep
If I sign a settlement agreement that says I will keep everything about the lawsuit confidential (i.e. confidentiality clause), can I still use the information about the lawsuit to complain about the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
When a settlement agreement says "in any way related,
when a settlement agreement says "in any way related, directly or indirectly" to something, what exactly does that mean regarding the item being referred to? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Would you examine the settlement agreement that I have to
Would you examine the settlement agreement that I have to sign and return to the attorney of Home Depot before April 5? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about a settlement agreement resulting
I have a question about a settlement agreement resulting from a wage claim case. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement agreement in January of 2016 and the
I signed a settlement agreement in January of 2016 and the party that created the agreement never distributed or executed the agreement. How long does the agreement remain valid without it being execu… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x