Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If a contract contract contains a confidentiality clause but

Customer Question
does not specify exclusions to...
If a contract contract contains a confidentiality clause but does not specify exclusions to the duty of confidentiality, does the receiver of information breach the clause if he discloses information to someone who was already in possession of the information.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
10/25/2016
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,695
Experience: Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
Verified

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

A little background. Confidentiality agreements, or nondisclosure agreements (NDAs), or secrecy agreements, are legal agreements between parties specifying information that one or both of the parties consider confidential and prohibiting the other party from disclosing it. The party disclosing the information is commonly referred to as the “Disclosing Party” and the party receiving it is referred to as the “Receiving Party.”

Confidentiality agreements can exist in a variety of contexts, one of the most common being between an employer and its employee, independent contractors, suppliers, and between parties considering a financial or business arrangement, such as with a potential investor or parties to a joint venture.

What you are referring to is exclusions clauses. An “Exclusions Clause” lists information that loses its confidential status through acts outside of the Receiving Party’s control. An Exclusions Clause can contain anything the parties agree to, but most commonly it will exclude items that (1) are already known by the Receiving Party, (2) have become part of the public domain, (3) were received from a third party, and/or (4) were independently developed.

That said, if there is no “exclusion clause” in your contract, then many courts consider the disclosure itself a breach, but the part that would be become hard to prove would be damages. It would be very difficult to prove that the information that was disclosed to the third party, being already known to them form another source, caused damages based upon the disclosure.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
If you have any other questions just ask.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other questions just ask.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other questions just ask

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other questions just ask

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,695
1,695 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW

KJL LAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info.
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info. As soon as realised she gave an apology. 8 months later she has been suspended with a view to dismissal. There was no benefit received or e… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and breach of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
I signed a Confidentiality and Non Disclosure Agreement with
I signed a Confidentiality and Non Disclosure Agreement with my current employer a few years ago. Now I want to start my own business within the same industry, also offering products and services in t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have someone I hired who violated an NDA regarding work on
Hi, I have someone I hired who violated an NDA regarding work on a film. I want to know if there are grounds for suing them for breach of contract. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
I have signed an NDA with my employer and I need someone to
I have signed an NDA with my employer and I need someone to review the NDA and advice me what are the limitation and answer my questions … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential financial info about my company and has filed a claim with Cal State labor board based on false claims. What steps should I take to protect myself? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Re: mediation Does Florida statute on confidentiality of
Re: mediation Does Florida statute on confidentiality of mediation only apply to court ordered or does it apply to pre-suit when no confidentiality agreement is signed. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
I sent an NDA to the wrong email address. Is there any
I sent an NDA to the wrong email address. Is there any recourse? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I need a NDA reviewed and some language added. Vermont. The
the NDA is between two marketing agencies. The purpose of the NDA is to protect the client's of both agencies and any information about the agencies (i.e. client names, financials, etc...).… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Is this conversation confidential? I have a question
I have a question regarding a sensitive matter. In the past I have enjoyed looking at non sexualized, non nudity pictures of children in diapers online. Is this in itself illegal? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out if an NDA/NCA is something I
I am trying to figure out if an NDA/NCA is something I should be concerned about signing. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of client confidentiality for the para-legal
Is it a breach of client confidentiality for the para-legal of an ex-lawyer of a person to try to depose a person from a trust by giving up information to the other lawyer on the ? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? Then I will ask this question in a
Then I will ask this question in a rather generic fashion. In this situation, a wage discrepancy was brought to the attention of an employer. Within the next week, numerous threats were then made to fire the employee for a variety of unwarranted things. Finally, the employee was accused falsely accused of a horrible offense which never happened and was fired dramatically in the presence of other employees and customers. Was then humiliated. No accusations could be confirmed. The employee feels that he was wrongfully terminated and slandered. What is his recourse. The job was part time and for the summer only so not a lot of money is involved. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Will signing a Confidential Information and Invention
Hello, will signing a Confidential Information and Invention Assignment Agreement bind me to start a contract with a prospective employer?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
519 satisfied customers
I need some help reviewing a 2 page confidentiality contract
Hi, I need some help reviewing a 2 page confidentiality contract that appears to go beyond a regular NDA. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a confidentiality agreement and
I have a question regarding a confidentiality agreement and what the wording means. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
May 2013 I signed a confidentiality agreement to gain
May 2013 I signed a confidentiality agreement to gain employment. I have severed ties with this company and would like to work with one of their competitors. I was not in sales or in a position that c… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x