Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

California mam, Crime free and in the military if that

Customer Question
JA: What state are you...
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California mam
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Crime free and in the military if that helps
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Um a resident of eldorado county and age of 22 with a hunters safety certificate
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/24/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,405
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

This is what I am seeing and I cannot tell what your actual question is.

Yes
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California mam
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Crime free and in the military if that helps
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Um a resident of eldorado county and age of 22 with a hunters safety certificate

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did not ask the qeustion yet I was giving general information. I wanted to know if I can open carry a hand gun if I live in eldorado county.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Well I appreciate you telling me this because I didn't see a question and I thought I was missing something. You have no criminal background or mental health issues and you are inquiring if it is legal to open carry in Eldorado County. Is that correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Open California is only allowed under the circumstances set out below. I see the State has been having issues with the Federal Government on firearms on Federal Land.

This links sets out all of the laws https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/firearms/pdf/cfl2016.pdf

"California does not specifically protect the right to bear arms in its state constitution, the way many other states do. And while the right to bear arms is nonetheless protected by the federal constitution, this does not mean that everyone may carry a gun, or that you may always carry a gun wherever you like.

A citizen or legal resident over the age of 18 may possess a handgun anywhere within his or her place of residence, business or other private property. (California Penal Code § 25605.) However, outside of these places, it is against the law to openly carry rifles, shotguns, or handguns in California (loaded or unloaded, except under certain circumstances). You may however carry a concealed weapon if you first obtain a concealed carry license. (California Penal Code § 25850, 26155.) For more information on permitting laws, see California Gun Laws.

The following sections explain who may not have a gun, and the circumstances or situations when carrying a gun is illegal.

People Who May Not Carry a Gun in California

In order to legally carry a concealed weapon in California, you must first obtain a license to carry a concealed weapon (CCW). The following individuals are prohibited from carrying a concealed weapon in California and will be denied the necessary license:

  • those lacking “good moral character,” and
  • people who cannot demonstrate “good cause” to carry a weapon.

(Cal. Penal Code § 26150.)

Situations or Circumstances Where Carrying a Gun is Illegal

The following rules govern when you may not carry a gun in California. Even if you have a concealed carry license, you may not carry your weapon:

  • in a school zone (except in specified circumstances) (California Penal Code § 626.9(b).)
  • in the State Capitol, legislative office, Governor’s office, or legislative hearing room. (California Penal Code § 171c.)
  • at a polling place (California Election Code § 18544(a).)
  • while picketing (California Penal Code § 17510(a).)
  • in the “Cal Expo” center in Sacramento (14 California Code Regs. § 4955.), or
  • in a public transit facility (California Penal Code 171.7.).

Your concealed carry license does permit you to carry your handgun into the following places:

  • in a public or governmental building, property, or meeting (California Penal Code § 171b.)
  • on land that is part of the California State Parks system (some exceptions exist for hunting) (14 California Code Regs. § 4313(a).)

Penalties for Gun Carry Violations

It is illegal to openly carry a handgun in California. Penalties include a fine of up to $1,000, up to one year in jail, or both. (Cal. Penal Code § 26350.)

It is also illegal to carry a concealed handgun without a concealed carry license. Penalties include a fine of up to $1,000, up to six months in jail, or both. (Cal. Penal Code § 25400(c)(7).)"

http://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/resources/open-and-concealed-gun-carry-laws-california.htm

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are still able to hunt, you just cannot open carry as set out above.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

The Attorneys on the site do not receive credit for their time or work if the customer does not rate us positively. There is no additional charge to you for a positive rating and you can still receive a refund. Thank you for your consideration.

You may not be aware that the attorneys on the site only receive credit for their work when the customer takes the time to rate them positively. Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,405
7,405 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HOA election & constitutional law questions. San antonio tx.
HOA election & constitutional law questions JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: no JA: Where is the property located? Customer: san antonio tx JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
What constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled
what constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled out of a parking lot with a policeman coming. there was no accident or anything else. the policeman may or may not have applied his brakes.. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the Estate? If I sold excess furniture and had a garage sale would that be considered Estate money? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to require Oklahoma Courts to provide legal counn … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
377 satisfied customers
Simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional,
simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional, inalieable rights … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of California. Do I have to type all the related info again?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes menacing by stalking? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation?
does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and U.S> Federal Level--any specifics for legal proof in American Jurisprudence to prevail in either state or federal court. Dr. Mike Weiler … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
What constitutes legal written authorization when the Agent
what constitutes legal written authorization when the Agent of a durable power of attorney wants to delegate authority to the successor? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
What constitutes police harrasement when being followed
what constitutes police harrasement when being followed 24/7 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or inalienable rights? what agency or police department can I get to protect my rights? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Does Iowa's state constitution address the issue of
Does Iowa's state constitution address the issue of unreasonable bail? For instance you receive a simple misdemeanor traffic ticket. But for this simple misdemeanor the person is arrested, taken to ja… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
According to the Constitution there's the Right to Travel.
According to the Constitution there's the Right to Travel. How can you use this when driving on suspended … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x