Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex-husband and I were married for 14yrs. He retired from

Customer Question
the Post Office in 2002...
My ex-husband and I were married for 14yrs. He retired from the Post Office in 2002. I assumed I had nothing since gov't workers don't pay into Social Security. Several months ago I found out that I was entitled to part of his retirement. He has stonewalled me claiming he has no code that would let me do this easily....he is lying because he has talked to their son, admitting his friends ex wives do take a part of their retirement. Would I be entitled to back pay for his dishonesty since 2002?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
10/24/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,501
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes you may seek division of the retirement and judgment for your share of arrears.This amounts to undivided marital property.You would need to motion to modify divorce settlement here and for division of the asset.You need a QDRO here, a qualified domestic relations order, it is a specific order drafted by a lawyer that tells the retirement folks what amount to pay you .Your lawyer may use a forensic accountant to calculate the amounts you are due.This is then approved by the court.

You have rights to your share, you will need local lawyer to file where divorce was granted.The lawyer would seek legal fees here too.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Lawyer Referral Directory

Back to map

Indiana

Allen County Bar Association LRS
Fort Wayne, IN

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Allen

Evansville Bar Association LRS
Evansville, IN

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Vanderburgh, Posey, Warrick

Indianapolis Bar Association LRS
Indianapolis, IN

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Marion, Hamilton, Hancock, Johnson, Hendricks and Boone

Lake County Bar Association
Crown Point, IN

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Lake, Porter

St Joseph County Bar Association LRS
South Bend, IN

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: St. Joseph, Elkhart, La Porte, Marshall

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Reference to Indiana Law

In Indiana, vested retirement accounts are subject to division by the court. The court sets aside to either spouse a percentage of those payments, either by assignment or in-kind at the time of receipt.

When retirement benefits are contingent, for instance, upon the worker spouse remaining at such place of employment a certain number of years and those number of years have not been achieved at the time the divorce was filed, those retirement benefits are not subject to division.

In Indiana, vested pensions are marital property. A pension vests when all the requirements to receive the pension have been met. Unvested pensions are also marital property. Until the pension has vested, the person under whom the pension is maintained has only an expectancy of interest in the pension.

Several different methods of valuation are used in determining how much a marital asset is worth, depending upon the asset to be valued and the level of agreement between the parties. Courts generally accept the value when the spouses mutually agree on a value of a particular asset. Experts may be retained by the parties or by the courts to determine the value of marital assets if the parties cannot agree. Such experts may include accountants, real estate or business appraisers, or pension valuators. The use of experts adds to the cost of the divorce.

In Indiana, if spouses share in each others retirement or pension plan, a Qualified Domestic Relations Order must be completed. A QDRO is a written set of instructions that explains to a plan administrator that two parties are dividing pension benefits. The instructions set forth the terms and conditions of the distribution - how much of the benefits are to be paid to each party, when such benefits can be paid, how such benefits should be paid, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thanks again I appreciate the chance to help, let me know if you have more follow up.If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,501
44,501 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A married couple creates a Revocable Trust. The majority of
A married couple creates a Revocable Trust. The majority of the Estate is in only one of their names; does this effect the ownership of the Revocable Trust.Should the ownership of the Revocable Trust … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
975 satisfied customers
My wife and i are on the verge of divorce....the house is in
My wife and i are on the verge of divorce....the house is in her name. I have nowhere to go nor finanial means....she wishes to throw me out of our home. Do i have any rights? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
In a marital-property State, do both spouses have to agree
In a marital-property State, do both spouses have to agree to rent jointly-owned property? … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Generall inhereted property is not maritable proerty. Are
Generall inhereted property is not maritable proerty. Are there exceptions … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I want a consult regarding possible divorce. Can you help
I want a consult regarding possible divorce. Can you help with that … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,501 satisfied customers
My husband and I are filing for divorce. The form states to
My husband and I are filing for divorce. The form states to list debts acquired after the marriage. Does this include credit cards we had before we were married? We have no children. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Can I sue the court appointed forensic psychologist in small
Can I sue the court appointed forensic psychologist in small claims court if he is family, creating conflict of interest and wont recuse himself nor will the judge remove him? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Where might I hire an insurance fraud investigator and how
Where might I hire an insurance fraud investigator and how do they confirm insurance fraud exactly and are their findings admissible in court?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a forged signature expert. Can you recommend
I'm looking for a forged signature expert. Can you recommend one and let me know about how much it costs.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Question on disbursement of marital property during
question on disbursement of marital property during separation in florida … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How many days do a court psych forensic have to see a decent
How many days do a court psych forensic have to see a decent dent in Michigan in federal court once a judge give order for defendant to be examine then once examined how many days do psych Foresic Doc… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
Can I refuse for my children to be questioned in a forensic
Hi can I refuse for my children to be questioned in a forensic evaluation … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I am a Forensic Evaluator. I've been doing court work I.e.
I am a Forensic Evaluator. I've been doing court work I.e. evaluations and testifying for 20 plus years. I am a licensed clinical social worker and my license is in good standing and I am currently on… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
If I hire a forensic computer expert to examine my computer
If I hire a forensic computer expert to examine my computer and to see if there is any evidence that someone or organization has gained unauthorized access to my computer remotely, do I have grounds f… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
My husband in July sold a marital property to his son for
My husband in July sold a marital property to his son for 1.00 without me knowing now we are seperated I just found this out am I entitled to market value of house … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,501 satisfied customers
This is minor, but does a forensic accountant need a court
This is minor, but does a forensic accountant need a court order to examine the small corporation's books. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSIONAL AND I HAVE A CLIENT THAT
I AM A FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSIONAL AND I HAVE A CLIENT THAT SUFFERS WITH PTSD AND AGORAPHOBIA AND HIS MOTHER'S PROBATE ATTORNEY IS EVICTING HIM AND HIS FIANCEE WITH NO JUSTIFICATION. THE ATTORNEY… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a customer requesting a USB key for forensics. It was
I have a customer requesting a USB key for forensics. It was my property and I no longer have the key in my position. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x