Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Got into anguremenet with neighbor and he threat me with

Customer Question
got into anguremenet with...
got into anguremenet with neighbor and he threat me with cps . i told him go ahead i am have nothing wrong .. 4 day latercps showd up they stated neighbor called stating i lesve my kids alone .. thry wantef to see kids i said no and your not welcome i either . dhe left and csme back woth police i dtill ststed thr same thing also told her i am a stay st home mom and dont drive and still feind acess to my home snd kids .she ststed she will get a court order... whst happens next????
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/23/2016
Lawyer: LawyerDavid, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience: Highly experienced attorney Commercial Law, Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, and Family Law
Verified

Hello Soraya: I am not sure I understand your statement entirely, but in short it looks like CPS showed up at your home to see the kids, you denied them access, and then they returned with the police and you denied them access again. They then appear to have stated that they will get a court order to see your kids. If they show up again with a court order they will be able to enter your home without your permission. You will want to make sure your kids are safe and everything is in order within your home. As for CPS, I am not sure why you would not allow them to see your children. If they are being taken care of which I am sure they are and the neighbor is just being a jerk they would have thanked you and left. Your not cooperating has gotten the police and now the court system involved and I would suggest you cooperate from now on with the authorities unless you have something that you are concerned with. I hope this helps you! David

Also, since I am not sure I understood your question entirely, I am going to offer you a phone call so we can discuss the situation in more detail. Thanks, David

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was told about the Fourth Amendment right that if you let CPS in your house that would be a big mistake I have nothing to hide there going by a neighbor phone call allegations they have no proof of nothing
Lawyer: LawyerDavid, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You have the constitutional right to keep them out of your house, but this will make them think you are hiding something and will seek a court order to enter. I really think everything will be fine even if they get a court order, but I would not try to interfere with them if they get a court order to enter and see your kids. I would also not hesitate to let CPS see my kids in the future either. They are there to protect children and do not want to try and harm families. Good luck with everything. David

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawyerDavid, Attorney replied 1 year ago

One more note, if CPS really does get a court order or if they come back to your home, I would discuss with them the fact your neighbor appears to have filed a false report with them and needs to be held accountable for this which they will assist you with if they agree. Thanks, David

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawyerDavid Your Own Question
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 378
378 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Highly experienced attorney Commercial Law, Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, and Family Law

LawyerDavid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The owners of my complex are getting a new HUD loan and have
The owners of my complex are getting a new HUD loan and have known for several months. This week they inspected my apartment and told me many changes must be made before December 28. They plan to repl… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was petitioned for by our next door neighbor. The statements made to obtain the injection are lies. I am fine without talking to them or going … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,377 satisfied customers
Under what circumstances would one party's counsel threaten
under what circumstances would one party's counsel threaten rule 130-1.1 to the other party counsel and how often is it done? thank you… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
CAN A MUNICIPALITY FORCE A CITIZEBN TO SIGN AN ILLEGAL
CAN A MUNICIPALITY FORCE A CITIZEBN TO SIGN AN ILLEGAL CONTRACT IN ORDER FOR THE CITIZEN TO USE PUBLIC RECREATIONAL FACILITIES. IE AN EXCULPATORY AGREEMENT TITLED RENTAL AGREEMENT THAT IS REALLY AN WA… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
I live in California and have letter from my bank stating
Hi I live in California and have letter from my bank stating they received a subpoena/summons in connection with a case. It says they will comply with the summons unless I provide a copy of a court fi… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,479 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident and was hit but the other driver no
I was in a car accident and was hit but the other driver no one was cited no witness and one was hurt says conflicting story on report but I didn't have insurance am I responsible for fixing his car … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,093 satisfied customers
I need to write a cancellation letter to diamond resorts
i need to write a cancellation letter to diamond resorts international to terminate a "sampler package" contract i have now realized is not a good thing. i entered into the agreement on December 8, 20… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,492 satisfied customers
If I had a tenant under a 1 year lease with 1 month deposit
Good evening,If I had a tenant under a 1 year lease with 1 month deposit and at the end of that lease they asked to move to another apt of mine which is more expensive, can I keep their existing depos… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
I am in a nursing home and I had a special package delivered
I am in a nursing home and I had a special package delivered that had some cash as well as special paperwork in it it was tracked by the post office and the post office let me know it was delivered I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,110 satisfied customers
Transfer real estate from PA LLC to sole member. Did you
transfer real estate from PA LLC to sole member JA: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in? Customer: did you read my question? JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not rega… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
893 satisfied customers
My son was recently found guilty of evading a officer and
My son was recently found guilty of evading a officer and was given 2 years. He pulled over on his own, did not resist arrest was cooperative. However, we feel the Attorney did not represent my son to… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,059 satisfied customers
I have a question about social security. Are you familiar
I have a question about social security. Are you familiar with not claiming social security benefits as a divorced spouse married for 32 years. The mother didn't know she was entitled to claim half of… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
83 satisfied customers
My husband was buried in the wrong plot and the cemetery
My husband was buried in the wrong plot and the cemetery will relocate his body to the correct one. Does the cemetery owe me, as his wife, any compensation other than an apology (i.e. money towards a … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,377 satisfied customers
I own a house and have tenants who have a lease until the
hello I own a house and have tenants who have a lease until the end of January 2018 … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
I'm an international student and I dropped out of school a
I'm an international student and I dropped out of school a year ago. Is it okay for me to travel by plane in the U.S if I have a valid driver license? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
Have employee threatening we promised full time and now only
Have employee threatening we promised full time and now only offering part time. In addition left voluntarily for 3 months and filed for unemployment in CA telling them we laid her off. Reported to Ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
I just received a call from" Freeman" 646Said I had just. I
I just received a call from "Michael Freeman" (###) ###-####Said I had just … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,377 satisfied customers
Can I write a letter to the judge asking him to release me
Can I write a letter to the judge asking him to release me early from probation so I can get out to another state with my family?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x