Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a pending lawsuit against my business partner. When

Customer Question
he was served last week...
I have a pending lawsuit against my business partner. When he was served last week he put the civil complaint brief on face book and Whats app a similiar online venue for our friends and colleges to see. He made a comment that stated "this is what happens when you take a boy and turn him into a man" My question is this do you think what he said is liable or slanderious. Do you think him posting the brief is illegal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/22/2016
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,270
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

He made a comment that stated "this is what happens when you take a boy and turn him into a man" My question is this do you think what he said is liable or slanderious.

Response 1: Yes, it is libel (written defamation--slander is verbal defamation) when he is referring to a grown man as a boy. However, in order to prevail in a libel (defamation) suit, you must be able to prove all of the elements of defamation. Generally, you must be able to prove (1) that a defamatory (false and slanderous) statement was made against you; (2) that there was a unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (publication on Facebook); (3) if the defamatory statement is a matter of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher—this may not apply to you if you are not a public figure; (4) then finally you have to prove that you suffered damages as a result of the defamation.

You would need to consult with a Civil Rights Attorney in your area to assist you in putting your claim together as these cases can be very difficult to win. Interview at least three Attorneys and/or review their web sites to see which one will be a better match for you. You want to look for someone who is not too busy to handle your case; someone who will return your phone calls in a timely manner, and someone who will give you prompt updates on your case.

Click here to find local Attorneys in your area who handle defamation cases:

Civil Rights Lawyers

Justia.com

findlaw.com

Do you think him posting the brief is illegal.

Response 2: No, unless there is an Order from the Court prohibiting the publication of the filings with the Court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well said......Thanks you
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

You are quite Welcome!

Kindly take a minute to give a 5-star rating to my response so that I can receive proper credit for addressing your concerns. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,270
20,270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
If one commits defamation is there something one can do
If one commits defamation is there something one can do before anything is filed to reduce losing a house or 401m?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that Damages are presumed and need not be proven with evidence of actual damages? That damages pursuant to Defamation per se analysis? Can anyone e… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs of Executions were accepted of my services payments an Essex County Assignment Judge Sally Ann Floria went to go against it by opening a Stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,263 satisfied customers
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x