Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been verbally abused for over 15 yrs. by my husband

Customer Question
now... I finally gotten...
I have been verbally abused for over 15 yrs. by my husband now... I finally gotten the strength ta get me and my 4 daughters out of this unsafe. Disturbing environment but, I believe it's now too late for my two teenagers because they too have become verbally abusive towards me and their two youngest sisters. Just my husband has turn a bit more violent on me... he has thrown things and he has gripped my wrists and shoulders leaving marks on me. I have fibromyalgia, PTSD and I also have a brain condition called Chiari Malformation with Cervical Syrinx's. He is continuously putting me down, calling me names, belittling me along with my two teenage daughters.
The end of December 2015 my husband told me he did not love me no more, he did not want to take care of me any longer, I disgusted him, he didnt want to hold my hand no more, I was nothing but a bag of bones to him, I made him sick and that we were only married by a piece of paper.
My question is.... isn't there a GA marriage law or some kind of law that when one spouse stops giving to the other what one needs/wants.... I mean he said he didn't love me no more and didn't even want to take care of me no more, I disgusted him, etc. .....
Isn't that PROOF enough THAT MY MARRIAGE IS over and I may choose to look for another partner to fulfill my needs/wants.... let alone my husband was abusive to me and our children.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/21/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,498
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am so sorry to hear this; are you looking for information on how to initiate the divorce process?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My question is.... isn't there a GA marriage law or some kind of law that when one spouse stops giving to the other one what one needs/wants.... due to what my husband said to me and how he treated me.... it was okay for me to look somewhere else... to find LOVE in another place??? I do not feel as though i cheated on him at all... he abused me and my children.... I should have gotten out with my girls years ago but, I could not find the strength in me to do so.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are correct

19-11-43 requires one spouse to support another:

(1) A person in one state is declared to be liable for the support of the person's spouse, in conformity with the support laws of this state, and for the support of any child or children of his under 18 years of age and residing or found in the same state or in another state having substantially similar or reciprocal laws; and, if the person is possessed of sufficient means or is able to earn such means, he may be required to pay for this support a fair and reasonable sum according to his means, as may be determined by the court having jurisdiction of the respondent in a proceeding instituted under this article. Notwithstanding the fact that either spouse has obtained in any state or county a final decree of divorce or separation from the other spouse or a decree dissolving their marriage, the obligor under this Code section shall be deemed legally liable for the support under this article of any dependent child of the marriage, whether or not there has been an award of alimony or support for the child or children;

One can also file for divorce, and then the court will consider property division and alimony during that process.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No... you did not answer my question.
My husband is trying to get me on adultery! It is my belief/understanding that I DID NOT CHEAT ON HIM AT ALL. After all he has put me through and the abuse. Would you say the judge would see it my way??? Like I said Is there a law for a spouse not living up to their marriage vowels/expectations???
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, it is legally considered adultery up until the parties are divorced. However, the judge will look at ALL of the circumstances, so if the other party was abusive, for example, that can be very detrimental to them as domestic violence is horrible and the courts typically punish the offender whenever possible.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm sorry you are having to deal with this; i certainly hope the above has clarified the law. I wish you the best on this. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,498
11,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days
i have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days community services at will effect my citizenship process or no? … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was the victim but my boyfriend called the cops as he says to calm me down after he strangled me to sleep, the cops saw my alcohol on the table… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago in January 17th. I didn't file a report because I was scared. I stayed with him because I thought he could change. That obviously didn't happ… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her yesterday January1, 2018 while I was not at home the whole day and night as I was in my friend house celebrating the New Year eating, drinking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report against him he is not allowed to return to his house and she is now throwing all his things out what should he do … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
I was arressted for a domestic violence case against my
i was arressted for a domestic violence case against my spouse and spent 3 days jailed and pleaded not guilty today and im out on bond my husband is trying to explain to the DA and court that i acted … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I spent 24 hours in jail. I want to know how to get these charges dropped. I have no other history at all. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against her current husband. In addition, he has been charged criminally with assualt with a motor vehicle on her. DCF has visited me to discuss a te… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,498 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,256 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,498 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x