Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in Kansas. My domestic partner and I got in a heated

Customer Question
arguement during which time I...
i live in Kansas. My domestic partner and I got in a heated arguement during which time I was drinking alcohol. Things escalated and as I was taking a drink of beer, he tried to smack the can out of my hand. The can hit my upper lip and caused a cut on the inside of my lip. I called a family member from out of town to come get me. He left. The family member called 911. Police arrived. I was so emotional and upset and wrote a report. I left for a week. We stayed in contact during that week and I went back. He has gone to counseling and have not had any previous incidents before this happened. He received a summons to court. I am not wanting to recant my statement. What happened did so very quickly and at the time wasn't real clear to me, and I know that because of my drinking, I overreacted with emotions, and wouldn't have gone through with writing the initial report. I wasn't thinking clearly at the time. Is there anything I can do to request leniency to the court or to nthe prosecuting attorneys office?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/21/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,568
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Has he been formally charged with any type of domestic violence?

.

Did you relate to the officers what happened with the beer can or tell them something else?

.

.thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He has only received a Summons to appear in court on Nov. 14, 2016 for Domestic Battery class B person misdemeanor. I wrote in the report that he smacked the beer can and it hit my lip. I can't even find the copy of my report. Pictures were taken of the beer can, and I was still drinking while I was writing the report.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, in a situation like this, if he has been charged with a criminal offense, then it is between him and the State now as you just filed a complaint and will be a witness in the case. The State decides whether to file a formal criminal charge or not.

.

What many people in situations like this don't realize is that once someone is arrested and charged with a crime, the case is then between the defendant and the state. The victim in the situation will just be a witness for the prosecution when they move forward to try to prove their case.

.

The person who called the police has no authority to "drop the charges" after the police have arrested someone after a crime has occurred. The District Attorney files the charges against the defendant and only he can modify or drop them.

.

You can refuse to help the prosecutor and not testify, but if there is other evidence like photos, police testimony, witnesses, and physical injury, then while it will make their case a little more difficult, they can still proceed.

.

Essentially if you refuse to testify the prosecutor will have to go off the police phone call and any officer testimony about what they saw at the scene and any photos.

.

The prosecutor can try to scare you by saying they will file charges for filing a false police report, but if you simply remain silent and do not say anything, they can't prove it was a false report either.

.

So if you don't want to testify, you can just show up and say you are "pleading the 5th" and are asserting your right to remain silent.

.

You can wait for the prosecutor to contact you and then explain that this was just something minimal that got out of hand and see they would put him on probation and then dismiss the charges, but that is going to be more up to your partner and his attorney to negotiate out.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There was never an arrest.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, that is just what normally happens in a domestic situation.. The fact that the charge was placed is what is relevant to the situation and whether you agree to testify or not will have a big impact on the case..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Could they take into consideration that he has no previous record, and he initiated counseling?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, that would definitely come into play in mitigating any penalty that might be imposed..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,568
39,568 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was just wrongfully accused of a domestic violence 3rd
I was just wrongfully accused of a domestic violence 3rd degree charge last night. Im in omaha ne. So its a zero tolarence state. The officers we told by my ex wife that i assaulted her. And they just… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days
i have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days community services at will effect my citizenship process or no? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was the victim but my boyfriend called the cops as he says to calm me down after he strangled me to sleep, the cops saw my alcohol on the table… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago in January 17th. I didn't file a report because I was scared. I stayed with him because I thought he could change. That obviously didn't happ… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her yesterday January1, 2018 while I was not at home the whole day and night as I was in my friend house celebrating the New Year eating, drinking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report against him he is not allowed to return to his house and she is now throwing all his things out what should he do … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was arressted for a domestic violence case against my
i was arressted for a domestic violence case against my spouse and spent 3 days jailed and pleaded not guilty today and im out on bond my husband is trying to explain to the DA and court that i acted … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I spent 24 hours in jail. I want to know how to get these charges dropped. I have no other history at all. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against her current husband. In addition, he has been charged criminally with assualt with a motor vehicle on her. DCF has visited me to discuss a te… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,265 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x