How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4829
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had recent hearing re: Landlord Tenant dispute and was given

Customer Question

Had recent hearing re: Landlord Tenant dispute and was given wrong filing advice by legal professional can I do anything? A lot also was told that judge holding court was not authorized to hear case.Help!!!!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

When you say "legal professional," are you referring to an attorney you hired?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Paralegal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

How long ago did this happen? What was the result of the bad advice?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Last Friday, I lost my window to file, and I am looking at an imminent lock out on Monday.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

Since this was advice from a paralegal and not an attorney with whom you had an attorney-client relationship, there isn't much that can be done as recourse on the paralegal. As far as missing the window to file, the best you could do is to file a motion with the court asking for extended time to file, and then file your response as you would have if it had been filed on time. Keep in mind, however, that the judge is under no legal obligation to accept a late filing, but it is within his discretion to do so if he wants. Other than that, there isn't much you can do. People representing themselves are held to the same standard as an attorney would be and are expected by the judge to know the rules. Judges do tend to show more leniency to people representing themselves in situations like this, but like I said, they are under no obligation to do so.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I also told U that whomever filled in for the Jud GB e was unqualified to do so.Can I get a real judge to rule on the?
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

I don't really know enough about the specifics of that situation to say one way or another.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

I'm sorry, but I just can't say, based on the facts I have, whether a particular fill in judge was legally qualified to hear your case.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.