Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am currently going through a divorce with a woman that I

Customer Question
have 2 daughters with. We...
I am currently going through a divorce with a woman that I have 2 daughters with. We both have legal custody over our children with designated days by the California Superior Court. She violated the order numerous times by not returning the children to me, changed their schools without my consent & caused me trouble to finally get my children back on the specified days. I would like to pursue legal punishment towards her.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/19/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,445
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You wold file a motion for contempt here and they schedule a hearing called a show cause, she has to appear and show cause why she should not be held in contempt.Here there is a pattern that she has not followed the courts orders.

Forms

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl410.pdf

Law for reference

http://farzadlaw.com/contempt-court-divorce-california-law-procedure/

This is filed under same court and case number ***** the prior orders were entered.You will also need a certified copy of the orders to attach to this so the court can see what she was ordered to do.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

In California, a contempt proceeding in family law cases is initiated by the filing of an Order to Show Cause and Affidavit for Contempt with the Court. The person alleged of being contempt, the “citee,” is then served with a copy of the papers.

The facts of the case are outlined in an “affidavit of contempt.” This type of document sets forth the type of order violated, how the order was violated and when the violation occurred. Jurisdiction will occur when there are enough supporting facts that contempt has been made. The citee must in turn be notified of the charge and the time and place for the court hearing.

The decision for the contempt charge cannot be decided on the moving and responding papers alone. The citee is entitled to a formal hearing and be allowed to testify, call in witnesses and present evidence if needed in defense of the charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thank you for your information, i appreciate it! will you be able to assist me in filling out this form? i can provide you with supporting information
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I can look at your document if you can post it here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
which document would you like to see? i'm attempting to fill out the ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE & AFFIDAVIT FOR CONTEMPT. I have the legal custody forms from the courthouse as well. I want to serve her for violating the custody order. It was not right nor fair to me as a loving father to my children
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you post the order/affidavit will be happy to look at it, thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
okay, so you want a copy of our custody order
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That would be helpful too.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay, give me one moment & I will upload it
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you want to do unlimited chat here I sent you an offer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you accept you can ask away I will review and comment and answer follow up.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
attached you will find the order.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
page 2
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
3
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
4
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
5
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
6
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
last page.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So are you going to post the order/affidavit here, thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i have posted only the legal order for our children. now i want to file against her for keeping my daughters for 2 weeks & changing their schools
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So here are the forms to file and seek to enforce the orders.

Forms

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl410.pdf

Law for reference

http://farzadlaw.com/contempt-court-divorce-california-law-procedure/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

These are the forms you use, I gave you these above and you would complete and file them in same court to try and enforce the custody and visitation , etc orders.The court can hold her in contempt and jail/fine her for violations.

I wish you the best here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,445
44,445 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am waiting for my disability decision what should I do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the
Hello, my ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the judge ruled in my favor, my ex-wife was not happy, so she went ahead and filed the same show cause again for the exact same issue, is thi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession.
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this denial get appealed quickly and is there a chance a Judge will over rule themselves. in desperate need of the OTSC … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,445 satisfied customers
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to attend jury service. I have always responded and served and I did see any notice on this one. What can I do? Am I in trouble? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have filed a show cause of action suit against my ex wife
I have filed a show cause of action suit against my ex wife as she has not done anything ordered by the judge on Feb 22nd. We both were given 20 days to complete certain actions. i.e. I got her off of… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about a letter to show cause. New york. I
hi there...i have a question about a letter to show cause … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for failure to comply with disclosure purusnat to CPLR 3124 after I served notice ofr discovery almost 5 months ago with a folow up reminder four … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,086 satisfied customers
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary restraining order in Supreme Court and had an oral argument with judge and defendants attorneys, the relief I sought was to stay a civil housing… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file and record herein, and based on the Plaintiffs Motion and Declaration for Order to Show Cause , Now Hereby Orders and Requires the above na… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
227 satisfied customers
Ray I just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why
RayI just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why Adversary Proceeding Should Not Be Dismissed dated June 19, 2017, from Bankruptcy Court hearing set on June 29, 2017. There was no motion from the… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,445 satisfied customers
I have an Oder to show cause today at 1:30 but I'm working
I have an Oder to show cause today at 1:30 but I'm working and can't make it to court. I filed a motion asking the judge to allow my fines to go back to a payment plan so I can get my license reinstat… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
I have a show cause hearing coming up and I'm wondering the
I have a show cause hearing coming up and I'm wondering the best way to prepare with out having to hire a lawyer yet … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
523 satisfied customers
I filed an order to show cause on 4-5-2017 in New Mexico for
I filed an order to show cause on 4-5-2017 in New Mexico for non-family court situation and I'm not sure what happens next.. Does the defendant have to reply or will a date get set? I see that it is r… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for a show cause hearing (advisement only)
I am scheduled for a show cause hearing (advisement only) for non payment of spousal maintenance. since the initial filing in December, payments have been made but ex has deducted items from the Janua… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Ex filed a motion to show cause for contempt but did NOT
Ex filed a motion to show cause for contempt but did NOT have me formally served w/the Notice to Appear... Paperwork I received clearly stated it must be personally served at least five business days … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I just got servived papers for an order to show cause
i just got servived papers for an order to show cause judgment should not be revived from scott county mo im in kentucky have seizures clearly cant be there at 9 am monday morning im on disabilty can … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
What happens if no parties show up for order to show cause
What happens if no parties show up for order to show cause court date … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x