Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My daughter was not married. Her "partner" now wants 3 days

Customer Question
My daughter was not married...
My daughter was not married. Her "partner" now wants 3 days instead of 2 with his daughter. They have not gone to court and nothing legal has been signed. My daughter wants him to be in her daughter's life, but she would not like to do 50/50. Her partner is now living with another woman who is definitely maternal and it is she who wants more time.
What can my daughter do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/18/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,693
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Well, if they did not go to Court, there is nothing she has to do.

Without a court order, the parents each have equal rights and are expected to share the child equally. But until/unless this happens, no one can force her to GIVE the child to him, or, decide on the length of time. But, he can also keep the child from her once he gets the child. It becomes a very subjective, back and forth squabble. This does not work very well, of course, so eventually someone ends up filing to establish custody.

The Court decides on custody based on the rule of thumb of "best interest of the child." This includes, but is not limited to, general stability of the parent, financial stability, indoctrination of the child in the current school and environment, household condition and living condition of the child, other persons living in the house, etc. The courts generally do not like to split the custody 50/50 since this is hard on the child unless both parents agree to this.

One parent usually becomes the custodian and the other parent becomes the "visiting" parent which is generally one day a week, every other weekend, and alternating holidays. The nuanced points of the custody can either be decided by the parties or the Court, if the parties cannot come to an agreement.

Even if a parent does not get managing custody, they are almost guaranteed visitation unless they have a drug problem, alcohol dependency, or an unsafe home environment. Abuse and or neglect of the child or previous children are an almost automatic bar for even visitation, although supervised visitation may be granted by the Court.

Of course, that is the standard order of possession. That order can be modified if both parties agree or if the Court finds that it is an extraordinary situation.

So if he is demanding 3 days in a row per week, that would be somewhat extraordinary and the Court is not likely to grant this unless there is reason for it.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your call request. The site allows the expert to opt out of the call request, and I must respectfully ***** ***** not worry - other experts receive the request as well, and the first available expert calls. They will also have your question and my replies to build upon, so nothing will be lost.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,693
102,693 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,693 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she missed her court date yesterday we have to go to court tomorrow at 11 does she need to have an attorney there … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I went too t/park this year and got caught in possession of
i went too t/park this year and got caught in possession of 2 grams of cocaine. it was taken from me and my name was took. i got a letter a few months after asking how i plead i said guilty and sent t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I'm a Dad with a Texas court order for possession of my 2
I'm a Dad with a Texas court order for possession of my 2 kids who live in California with Mom. The order states that for Christmas 2017, I have the kids from Dec 28th until Jan 2. The order also incl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to
son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to enter bar or purchase alcohol). Received letter from UofI police, facing 1 year suspension of driver's license. Did not receive ticket at time … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,092 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as plaintiff I paid for a trial by jury not by a judge was my rights violated … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Adverse Possession - We bought our home in October 2015 in
Adverse Possession - We bought our home in October 2015 in Bellevue, WA.Our neighbor is claiming adverse possession of a section of our lot now in 2017 (no previous title obtained by her or agreement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
Second opinion] In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute of 4oz. I was on probation for one year. Currently as of September of this year 2017, I was denied a gun purch… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
I was charged back in 1992 with wrongful use and possession
I was charged back in 1992 with wrongful use and possession of a controlled substance (steroids) but was never court martialed and never received an art 15. All I got was a an official letter of repri… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a debtor in possession (chapter 11) has a court order to
if a debtor in possession (chapter 11) has a court order to pay another parties legal fees related to post petition litigation, but then has his bankruptcy converted to a chapter 7.....do the legal fe… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x