Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My 14 year old son was transferred by ambulance to meet a

Customer Question
life flight 5 minutes away...
My 14 year old son was transferred by ambulance to meet a life flight 5 minutes away. He had a severely torn spleen and in a lot of pain. The ambulance made it to the airport and in the process of getting close backing up she ran into the helicopter and caused major damage. So then they called in a plane and would be another 50 minutes to arrive to make the transfer to the major hospital. My son is strapped into the gurney and in severe pain and we are concerned his spleen may rupture at any time. The plane arrives and we get loaded . Then transfered to the hospital. My son did not end up having to have surgery . He is healing slowly. Very scary. Can we sue for negligence and pain and suffering? Melissa
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/18/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to learn of this scary (and painful) time for your son.

Regarding a civil suit however, your case is missing a critical "element" of damages (civil causes of action are built on separate elements that must be proven or defenses that can be established).

In your son's case, the delay in transfer did not result in any loss of care for him (which is fortunate - the paradox with personal injury law is that when a person is very badly injured they are more likely to have a case, while a person who is not injured is unlikely to have a claim).

The fact that the ambulance company employee may have been negligent in operating the vehicle is not in and of itself sufficient to create a cause of action.

You can of course speak to a local attorney and discuss your son's case in more detail (personal injury attorneys generally provide free consultations and they may be able to identify some basis for litigation that does not appear in your description of the events here), but based only on what you post and within the "general information" scope of this forum, I do not see a basis to sue the ambulance company.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I feel the ambulance company to be unexceptional with this incident that could have resulted in something much much worse for my son. Yes he was taken care of as much as they can do in that situation. This sort of thing just should not have happened. 50 minutes longer to wait and another 25 minute flight then another 15 minute transfer to er. I feel like there must be something we could do to prevent this from happening to anyone else. Melissa
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

As both an attorney and an EMS professional I see both sides of this "coin" and while patient handling events do occur, and perhaps the significant damage to a very expensive and scarce piece of air medical transport equipment may make this appear to be extraordinary, the industry does work very hard to police itself.

However, like the rest of the medical field, there are issues and if you want to engage in patient advocacy, there are a few that I can identify for you that you may want to reach out to.

NAEMT (National Association of Emergency Medical Technicians) is a trade organization that focuses on improving patient care and delivering higher standards of medical treatment in EMS.

JEMS (Journal of Emergency Medical Services) is probably the most widely read magazine in the industry, you can send a letter to their editorial board.

You can also follow up with the ambulance company's public relations department.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will do , thanks
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are welcome, and I am very happy to learn that your son was able to avoid surgery.

Hopefully you are able to reach out to some of those organizations to discuss your concerns following this incident.

I do wish you the very best of luck with this matter.

Best regards,

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed the release papers 2 days later, the law firm that was handling my case has not given me my money, the medical bills have been paid, from one … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury question. But this is about an
yes, but this is about an attorney in Maryland, who signed to represent for 33 1/3 in a contract, and right before filing deadline wants a 40 percent contract. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident.
Please help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident. About 10 years ago, I had a car accident resulting concussion, back, neck injury in MA. Since then, I recovered a lot (but not 100%) fr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Personal injury---maritime--- actI was injured in april 2015
Second opinion] personal injury---maritime---jones actI was injured in april 2015 while working as a deckhand on a dinner cruise boat in D.C., i've filed a lawsuit, in which the judge states my claim … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
Tina, I have a personal injury case at this time. I asked my
Hello Tina, I have a personal injury case at this time. I asked my attorney to step down … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take this case,because no physical injury has occurred. However, the mental health injury of PTSD and manic depression I believe is just as severe … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Personal injury lawyer question California. California.
Long story short Lawyer promised a certain amount of $$, settled 10 days ago, after him stating he would get more money. Husband has to have surgery permanently injured and this lawyer never went to our insurance company, for the overage needed to make my husband whole again … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking incident because of land immunity. State park fails to address the endangerment that follows, can easily be avoided with a sign of hazard. At l… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury claim, is it possible to legally sue someone who has established a temporary restraining order againsy you in the State of Hawaii. Therefore, c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x