Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My friend owed me money so she gave me a signed title the

Customer Question
paperwork needed to obtain the...
My friend owed me money so she gave me a signed title the paperwork needed to obtain the new title and the keys. Now she is trying to say i stole tge car. What should i do?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: She says she contacted the local police department. I dont want any legal trouble. What should i do?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The title isnt even in her name its someone else. I just dont want to go to DMV and get in trouble for anything
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/17/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

How is she explaining that she signed the title?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Or did someone sign the title since it was in someone else's name?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Its all in someone elses name. She bought the car from someone else and hadnt switched it over yet. So she basically handed me all the paperwork she had when she purchased it
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i have a signed title. Affidavit for new title stating she sold the car for $350 and the keys along with the vehicle
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have any paperwork on the money she owes you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The affidavit is from her?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The affidavit if from the lady whos name is ***** ***** title.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Have you been contacted by anyone from the police department yet?

You mention that "she says...". Did she try to get you to give the car back or what was the purpose in her telling you that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
basically she handed me everything she was given when she purchased it
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Have you been contacted by anyone from the police department yet?

You mention that "she says...". Did she try to get you to give the car back or what was the purpose in her telling you that?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have not been contacted by anyone in law enforcement and she is saying all this to mutual friends social media etc. I haven't been contacted by her. I have a threatening voicemail from her mother but outside of that i have heard nothing fron them
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There is not a lot you need to do right now.

If you are contacted by the police under no circumstances should you give them a statement without a lawyer present and representing you. If you want to be prepared, then you can go ahead and hire the lawyer now and they can be "on stand by" in case the police call or you get arrested, which happens sometimes. Other than that there is not much you need to do right now.

You could also sue her for the remainder of the money she owes you and in the same lawsuit have the judge declare that the car is yours since she gave it to you and then the judge can also establish how much credit she should get for the car. Normally it would have to be sold at auction and then that amount applied but if you sue this would work as well.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I have to step away for about an hour. If you post any follow up questions I will pick up and continue when I return.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you don't have any follow ups then I'd ask you to please not forget to leave a Positive Rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I cant afford a lawyer hell i jist paid you guys $35 i dont have. I am not in a position to be able to go to jail. Should i contavt the police deoartment and see what they have to say??
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, it's better not to talk to them at all. The problem is that anything you say can be used against you and if you call them and voluntarily make a statement then there is no realistic chance of getting it suppressed.

In addition, the police may remember the conversation much differently than you do and judges/juries tend to believe what the police say. I have seen a number of people contact the police and give statements "trying to clear things up" and end up facing charges because the police claim that person confessed.

Between contacting them without a lawyer and saying nothing, saying nothing is the much better idea.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
Even if i tell someone to transfer my title is he guilty.. I
even if i tell someone to transfer my title is he guilty … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
How does one transfer a title of a vehicle from one spouse
How does one transfer a title of a vehicle from one spouse to the other. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension of my California drivers license … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
TO PAY TICKET AND IT SAYS PAYABLE BUT CLOSED TO DMV. NJ. I
IM TRYING TO PAY TICKET AND IT SAYS PAYABLE BUT CLOSED TO DMV … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr.
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr. Then I move to another state. and after 1 yr apply for a license . Will there be any issues ? For example having to go back to NV . To reins… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x