How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a target of a scam with Wells Fargo. I was told

Customer Question

I have been a target of a scam with Wells Fargo. I was told I had a Credit Card that I never had and I told the banker I had never had an account with Wells Fargo. It did not prevent the individuals who worked for Well Fargo to report it to the credit companies.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Maryland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. I have been calling Well Fargo's office to let them know I wanted compensation for what they have done. I have Lexington Law to monitor my credit and it can be verified that my credit was effected.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have some of the information related to this issues.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what your specific question is that you want answered?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What amount of compensation can be received from Wells Forgo and will you take the case?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 9 months ago.

We cannot represent anyone through this site, per the terms of service of the site. We're only allowed to answer questions (hence the name of the site, "JustAnswer"). The reason that we're not allowed to take cases is so that we'll give you the best, ***** ***** free from any potential conflict of interest that we might otherwise have if we were trying to sign you as a client. Many times this is something that you can do without an attorney, and depending on how much you can prove as your damages, it could be something that you can easily do. But JustAnswer is not a law firm and we don't take on clients or sue anyone. We answer legal questions.

If that's okay with you and you understand that we're not going to be taking the case (as we can't take ANY case) we can continue. If not, please let me know.

If you wish to continue, can you tell me if you can quantify the loss in harm to your credit, etc... that happened as a result of Wells Fargo's negligent or intentional actions?

Related Legal Questions