Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to know if it is OK to date your attorney

Customer Question
I would like to know if it is OK to date your attorney
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
10/13/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,923
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for your question. The prohibition against having sexual relations under California and American Bar Association bar ethics rules applies to attorneys only. In other words, the prohibition is against attorneys have sexual relations with a client they are representing, meaning the punishment is born by the attorney if they violate the rule. The ethics rules also can cover situations when there is no sexual relationship if the relationship creates a conflict of interest between the attorneys duties as an attorney and their involvement with the other party.

You can read more about this issue by going to the CA Bar website and reading a fairly good article on the issue at this link: http://apps.calbar.ca.gov/mcleselfstudy/mcle_home.aspx?testID=12

If the attorney violates the rule, they can be disciplined, up to and including disbarment in some rare cases.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the ratings box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 13th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies, or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit(paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating,please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue,if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,923
20,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I partnered with a property owner last year because she was
I partnered with a property owner last year because she was approaching a foreclosure. I paid the taxes for 2 consecutive years for a 60% ownership interest. I am now in the process of filing a quick … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to
I was presented with a subpoena for info but it was given to me AFTER the due date so is it still valid? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,152 satisfied customers
My son is currently in the anniston alabama city jail. His
My son is currently in the anniston alabama city jail. His girlfriend says they have him on 3 secrets warrants. When I called the jail they told me his fine was 1023.00. Could you tell me what secret … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
I need help with a custody issue. Kentucky. I'm the sole
I need help with a custody issue. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Kentucky JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No. JA: Anything else you w… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Legal Eagle, As you know, I've been asking you for advice on
Hello Legal Eagle, As you know, I've been asking you for advice on my upcoming case for Guardianship and PFA. Regarding my case for Guardianship, we have a court date of 16 Feb 2018, but for only 15 m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
Just went to court to receive my court date for the eviction
Just went to court to receive my court date for the eviction process. It is 2 weeks from today. I would like to know how to fight this in court this place is is not up to standard to live in with no h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
What if anything can be done about who were resource
What if anything can be done about who were resource spreading information that was on my medical release report from your doctor I took my release papers and to whom a resource and that information g… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
I recently filed a motion for trial continence (Civil
I recently filed a motion for trial continence (Civil litigation) and reserved a court date for it online. Do I need to notify the other party about the court date or the court will do so? And notify … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,521 satisfied customers
My music company has signed a contract with a manager and we
Dear lawyer,My music company has signed a contract with a manager and we would like to cancel our business with her in 2018. Here is the clause related to termination. Please let us know if we can can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
I received a letter from a company advertising that they
Hello I received a letter from a company advertising that they help save homes. The letter states that my home was sold in an auction for $100. I went to court after I was served foreclosure paperwork… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
I have been sued by a debt collector and served papers last
I have been sued by a debt collector and served papers last week 9/22. … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have a car loan that I defaulted on and the bank is calling
I have a car loan that I defaulted on and the bank is calling it an "Revolving open ended credit plan note, agreement and truth and lending disclosure". Would that be 4 o 6 years on the statute of lim… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We currently have an open foreclosure case on my old home.
We currently have an open foreclosure case on my old home. Neither my ex or I live in it. We are trying to get a short sale offer approved. My question is... we were divorced during this process... wh… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
According to OK statute 43 section 123 It shall be unlawful
According to OK statute 43 section 123: It shall be unlawful for either party to an action for divorce whose former husband or wife is living to marry in this state a person other than the divorced sp… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
i was a passanger in a car and the car was pulled over, i got
i was a passanger in a car and the car was pulled over, i got a "uniform traffic ticket" that says "consumption/alcohol in motor vehicl" and "crim poss control subst-7th" what do i plead in court? and… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I HAD AN INTERVIEW WITH A FIRM IN NOVEMBER OF THIS YEAR. I
I HAD AN INTERVIEW WITH A FIRM IN NOVEMBER OF THIS YEAR. I WAS TOLD THEY WOULD HAVE AN ANSWER IN TWO WEEKS. IN ABOUT TWO WEEKS THE PERSON THAT I INTERVIEWED CALL AND LEFT A MESSAGE STATING MORE OR LES… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,529 satisfied customers
ok, i had asked a couple of questions online the other day
ok, i had asked a couple of questions online the other day about some adult videos that were made back six years ago ( I know, ancient history). i will sum up the details quickly. everyone knew the vi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
3 years ago put a deposit down on a loft in utah, and there
3 years ago put a deposit down on a loft in utah, and there is no construction started on my unit, have not gotten back my deposit.should i go to a debt agency, the attorney i am using has not done an… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x