Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I currently have a wage garnishment for a judgment that I

Customer Question
Hi - I currently have...
Hi - I currently have a wage garnishment for a judgment that I assume was entered by a company that is no longer in business (or I can't locate them anywhere online). The attorneys firm that is representing them is collecting the funds on their behalf and will not give me their contact information for the obvious reason. Also, this same law firm entered a judgment against me a few years ago to try and collect funds from a company that had filed bankruptcy and gone out of business and I was signed with Lexington Law at that time which they made them remove the judgment altogether. How do I proceed with trying to get this judgment dismissed?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New Jersey
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, there is a docket number for the case. One of which I just finished paying for and now the new judgment has kicked in
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I believe that's all
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/12/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,469
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Chapter 7 is an option here to discharge the judgment and any other debts you have.This would allow you to start fresh here.Otherwise if you want to try and attack the existing judgment you have to find the court where judgment is entered and file motion to set aside or for new hearing if that is possible given the time that has passed.It is very difficult to do this if it has been several years.

Again Chapter 7 would be a means to discharge judgment and stop wage withholding.If you have other debts you want to get out from under this would be a good idea as it allows you a fresh start without having this hanging over you.

Free report here, this might also you to check what debts.judgments you may have .

https://www.annualcreditreport.com/index.action

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

You may want to order your credit report it would have judgment information including the court that was involved.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can motion the court if it has not been more than a year since it was entered

RULE 4:50. Relief From Judgment Or Order

4:50-1. Grounds of Motion

On motion, with briefs, and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or the party's legal representative from a final judgment or order for the following reasons: (a) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (b) newly discovered evidence which would probably alter the judgment or order and which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under R. 4:49; (c) fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) the judgment or order is void; (e) the judgment or order has been satisfied, released or discharged, or a prior judgment or order upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment or order should have prospective application; or (f) any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment or order.

Note: Source-R.R. 4:62-2 (first sentence); amended July 15, 1982 to be effective September 13, 1982; amended July 13, 1994 to be effective September 1, 1994.

4:50-2. Time of Motion

The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (a), (b) and (c) of R. 4:50-1 not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken.

Note: Source-R.R. 4:62-2 (second sentence).

4:50-3. Effect of Motion

A motion under R. 4:50 does not suspend the operation of any judgment, order or proceeding or affect the finality of a final judgment, nor does this rule limit the power of a court to set aside a judgment, order or proceeding for fraud upon the court or to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order or proceeding.

If it has been more than a year here Chapter 7 is your only option at this point.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can file Chapter 7 pro se on your own without a lawyer

http://www.njb.uscourts.gov/file_wo_attorney/chapter7_pro_se.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't wish to file chapter 7 as I don't have a tremendous amount of debt and I'm in the process of making a purchase. I just don't like the idea of paying a judgment to a law firm that is collecting on behalf of a false client. Apparently, they looked on my credit report to search for debt that was in collection and decided to go after it. As I mentioned, when I was signed up with Lexington Law they made this law firm remove the judgment that they entered against me trying to collect funds from a company they were supposedly representing but that company had filed bankruptcy and was no longer in business. Had I not been a client of Lexington Law at that time, I would have had a wage garnishment for that judgment as well. I just don't know how to proceed at this point because this is the same situation (the company that they are collecting on behalf of is no longer in business)
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Well even if the company filed Chapter 11 here any recovery goes to the bankruptcy trustee.So the fact that they bankrupted might not save you from the judgment.You can certainly try to negotiate with these guys threatening Chapter 7 --they don't know if you will .See if they will reduce the judgment.Relocation if possible would help you there are many states that don't allow garnishment o f wages.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am not satisfied with the answer to my question.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Let me opt out here, another expert will pick it up.Please do not respond and do not rate.You can have a second opinion here.Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,542
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor opted out of continuing to work with you.
I am afraid you have a big issue, because while you may not want to pay a judgment, it is a court order and it is not about what you want, it is about what the court ordered. So your choices are either pay the judgment, file a motion to vacate the judgment if it has not been more than a year OR if you can prove newly discovered evidence of fraud, or file bankruptcy yourself.
If you have the judgment against you though, those are your options even though you dislike them we cannot help what the law provides for you as we did not make up the facts of your situation or the law and I am truly sorry for your situation.
We get clients in our offices and customers on this site all the time that are in legally hopeless situations because the law just does not support what they want to do, but all you can do is work within those laws and try to minimize the amount you have to pay by negotiation if you cannot qualify to vacate or do not want bankruptcy.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,542
119,542 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,542 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,469 satisfied customers
In a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial
in a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial due to new evendience who has jursdication … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,995 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses that should had been there at trial but I failed to issue a supoena?I was unable to admit audio evidence due to hearsay objection. I was a pa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS 30% I HAVE A PERFECT PAYMENT HISTORY ANOTHER 30% ALL NEGATIVE ITEMS HAVE BEEN REMOVED EXCEPT ONE THROUGH CREDIT REPAIR.COM FOR AT LEAST TEN… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I filed a motion for new trial on the 30th
Second opinion] I filed a motion for new trial on the 30th day after the Judge signed the judgment. Client failed to come in to verify the pleading. A few days later I signed an affidavit stating I ha… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,542 satisfied customers
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The account shows open and delinquent for the amount of $6,400. I pulled a crafzx report for the vehicle in question and found that the car was s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a
I'm filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. My credit report has a credit card on it that is my father's and he has me on the account as an authorized user in case of emergencies. The credit card company ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,469 satisfied customers
Saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the
saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the info for this … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report of mine from numerous collection agencies near $11,000.00 in collections and stretching back three years, I am working toward a solution. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x