Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is this possible to enforce at divorce time: Instead of

Customer Question
Is this possible to enforce...
Is this possible to enforce at divorce time:
Instead of husband paying a monthly alimony payment of $1800 indefinitely, can he instead be forced to keep mortgage in his name until it's paid off and then gift it to me (and our children...if he continues to reject any offer I'll suggest that too). The mortgage is only $1400 and there's only 11 of 30 years left. I don't care about the economy and how low it was valued at-less than what we bought it for despite $60,000 in upgrades...I care about keeping our special needs kids in the home they have been being raised in. And I do not trust my husband to make payments that I can rely on. Because that will put his income lower than he'd be comfortable with, I'd like to be a tenant to him as my landlord with an 11 year lease (or however long it takes to get paid off). And I will pay taxes as if he's actually paying me to be safe.
Can a family court judge order something like that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We are in Pennsylvania if that matters.
Answered in 9 minutes by:
10/11/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon Trish,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I have been a licensed attorney for more than 3 decades. Please don't confuse excellent service with a satisfactory outcome based on your wants and desires. I can only explain the law to you---not guarantee that you will be happy with the outcome---any more than a cancer surgeon can guarantee a cure.

The family law judge is limited in what they can make an order in the decree. While the judge can order that the home be sold and the equity divided between the two of you, the judge lacks the ability to make a lopsided property division in lieu of spousal support. That is because spousal support is subject to being modified based on a change in the financial circumstances of the parties at a time after the divorce, bit the property division is not capable of being modified after the fact.

There is however no reason that you and your soon to be ex cannot reach an agreement similar to the arrangement that you suggested---but that would have to be an agreed on provision, and could not be ordered by the judge absent such an agreement.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Just in case I wasn't clear: he's been ordered to pay $1800 in spousal support indefinitely. He also pays child support. The child support is garnished from his washed, spousal support is not. Until the house is in my name, he pays the mortgage and sends me a check for the difference. But only when he feels like it. I once went 9 months without getting a check then $3600 so he could catch up. Once the house is in my name and I'm responsible for making the payment, he's going to get SUPER unreliable.
I do not want to rely on him like this.
If this can be enforced/ordered - then I will agree to alimony payments ENDING once the house is paid off and is in my name.
I am not going to put the house in my name and then HOPE he gives me the support each month.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good afternoon,

I empathize with the situation you find yourself in as regards ***** ***** thus far, but as I said earlier, what you want the court to do the judge does not have the ability to do.

The judge can order that he pay you the support. You can actually ask the judge for an order that spousal support be garnished from his wages as well base on the fact that he is not paying as ordered by the court. And if he doesn't pay as ordered you can file a Motion for Contempt and Compliance and seek the courts help in forcing him to pay, as well as seek any attorney fees you incur as a result of having to file the motion. That is pretty much the limit of what the court is able to do for you.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi Trish,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today?

It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service, It is greatly appreciated,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k &
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k & weekly payments, has 10 days to comply but moved to fla. Recently obtained new address but dont know whats best option do i transfer to Fl. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during
divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during marriage...ex is stating he can no longer pay me...his 401 runs out w/in 4 mo and he went bankrupt 2016..said he only get ss now..not working. my q… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I am trying to have my alimony judgement enforced. I have
I am trying to have my alimony judgement enforced. I have the judgement and a letter from the judge's office saying I'm entitled to the payments. As of yet my ex-husband refuses to pay. I cannot affor… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this time I have crunched the numbers and will not be able to provide my kids a safe living space (lower income locaitons). I am the defendant. Can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to stop my payments. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in the state of Delaware, I would like the correct wording as I will have to do this on my own. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in with her lover Does he still have to pay her alimony even if she is living with someone else… read more
Expert
Expert
Am trying to find information on my alimony. My attorney
I am Teresa and am trying to find information on my alimony. My attorney tells me my ex has 30 days. My payments are due on the first of the month and is 500.00 a month. I received a 200.00 payment th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017.
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017. He claims he is broke. I left money on the table for him to pay taxes for a forgiveable loan/bonus from Morgan Stanley. He spent that money… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
I have a question about property division in a Michigan
I have a question about property division in a Michigan Divorce? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
In Texas we are agreed on property division. On line 11b
Hi! In Texas we are agreed on property division. On line 11b Separate Prop. I have listed my house. I have another house in Indiana bought with my funds, and my mtg. Do I list this on a line that says… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x