How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3991
Experience:  30 years of experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gerald, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord is not responding to my request for the return

Customer Question

My landlord is not responding to my request for the return of my belongings. I was asked to feed and let out their large German Shepherd . The dog knocked me down and I have broken my ankle in two places. I have been in the hospital for approx 2 weeks. Unable to stand or walk
They have refused to answer my request for there return.
Does the home owner have any responsibility for paying for their storage?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gerald, Esq replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Gerald, Esq replied 10 months ago.


Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Not only is the landlord obligated to keep your property safe (at least for a period of time) they are also very likely responsible for your medical bills and pain and suffering caused by their dog.

The fact that they are not responding to you indicates that they know they have liability and are going into defensive mode.

It is important for you to contact a local personal injury attorney not only to protect your personal property, but more importantly to protect your rights in regard to your injuries as well.

The type of attorney who does this kind of work will meet with you at no cost to you and will take the matter on a contingency basis if they believe you have a good case. This means that you will not pay any legl fees unless you receive an award or settlement.

This link can help you find local counsel. Since you are injured and are not mobile many attorneys may meet with you in your hospital room.

Please do not delay in calling local counsel so that you can get the help and protection that you deserve.

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Related Legal Questions