Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Well i have never known about this before.. but thank you. i

Customer Question
well i have never known...
well i have never known about this before.. but thank you. i do have a problem
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: i am in naples florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: it is about a title transfer that i cannot do because the person who sold the vehicle went and got a lost title. but i have the signed off title and the motorcycle. only the dmv will not transfer the title because the other person filed for a duplicate title. so i can't get a plate or anything. they said it is a civil matter now
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
10/11/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** *****

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you about the situation you have described in your post?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok i did not fully understand this whole website and i did not put in all the details of my problem,. i called and was told i can put it here. my husband was given a motorcycle as a christmas gift. he was given the title and it was signed by the other owner and my husbands name was put on the title for the new owner and it says gift in the purchase amount and it is dated for christmas date. in the meantime this person filed for a duplicate lost title. so when my husband went to the dmv to transfer the title.. they would not do it because of what that person did. then the person tried to come to my house and take the motorcycle back. we have the signed off title and the bike. but cannot get the title or a plate. the police say this is a civil matter. i have a police report where the person states. : that bike is not mine. i gave it to him. (m,y husband) and he has the title." but i go to the court house to get papers to fill out for a civil suit and they say i have to get an attorney. i just can't afford an attorney and i do not think i need one for this case.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Why would the original owner of the motorcycle decided to give motorcycle as a gift to your husband without getting anything in return? For what reason?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
apparently this woman has been his girlfriend for the last 11 years. unknown to me. and unknown to her that he was married. thats is another whole matter al togetther. and i will be dealing with that in another court. but right now this woman and some guy keep coming here to harrass me.. the man has pushed me and tried to get into my house and my garage to get this bike that my husband has had for ten years. among other things she claims to have bought him. and he has gotten her. anyway no matter. right now.. the bike owner ship needs to be settled. i have called the police and they have been here 4 times. on the police report i picked up today...this woman states to the police. she did not want the motorcycle back and that she did not have the title. and that she told them on the scene several times that she had given the motorcycle to edd. my husband. who.. by the way no longer lives in this home since this happened.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

When was original title signed over to your husband as gift?

What is the current market value of this motorcycle?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the original title is signed to him as a gift. for christmas. the currant market value of the bike now is probably 6000 to 8000 dollars.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he has had the bike for 10 years. he was making payments on it apparently. and then he took it back to her and said he could not afford it. so at that time she gave it to him for a christmas gift
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Is the bike completely paid off?

When was original title signed over to the husband? How long ago?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the bike is completely paid off. the original title was signed over to my husband about a year ago i found out. and she has beenpaying for his plates every year for his birthday.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Is your name anywhere on the title?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no. my name is ***** ***** on the title.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, only the person to whom the original title was signed over as a gift would have any legal standing to pursue a lawsuit to quiet title of the motorcycle and such person would need to file a lawsuit in the local court where the owner who requested duplicate title resided.

The judge will review all of the evidence, facts and testimony related to the dispute and will rule according to the law and evidence presented.

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
well i know all that. that wasn't my question.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Can you clarify as to what your actual legal question is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
my question is... i went to the court house today to get papers or forms so that my husband can file the suit because the dmv will not transfer the title as the woman went and filed for lost title because she apparently has a new boyfriend who wants the bike. the bike is in my garage at this time. and i had to call the police to have them removed on many occaisions. the courthouse told me that he would have to go thru an attorney to get a court date and get the matter resolved. i don't think that an atty is needed with all the proof that he has about this bike. now.. i don't personally give a damn about it.. however... in dividing our property for this split. he has agreed that because i have paid for repairs and upgrades on this bike that the bike should get sold and the money split. now you can see why it is important for me to know how to get this civil thing done? without an atty. but where do i get the forms and how do i go about doing all that?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
its just such a simple case.. i see no need for an atty.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but the court no longer provides forms and all that. i have all the evidence and the title and her statements. how can he just file the papers and get a court date without an atty?
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, there is no general forms that can be used when it comes to filing a lawsuit to quiet title to a motorcycle and all of the forms, including complaint, discovery, etc...would have to be drafted according to each specific case and that is why the court clerk has instructed you to retain an attorney, since the court does not have the forms that can be simply filled out and filed.

So, if your husband is unable to hire a private attorney, then he can contact Florida Bar at www.floridabar.org and ask for the list of pro bono (free) attorneys, contact local legal aid society for free or low cost legal service or you or your husband can also visit local law library (located at your local court house and or local law school and there is one in Ave Maria close to Naples, Florida) and do some research and obtain some sample forms and law librarian should be able to at least point you to the right material.

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
16,723 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension
I need a sample ex-parte motion to stay the dmv's suspension of my California drivers license … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr.
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr. Then I move to another state. and after 1 yr apply for a license . Will there be any issues ? For example having to go back to NV . To reins… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x