How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37008
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is power of attorney strong enough legally to allow my

Customer Question

Is power of attorney strong enough legally to allow my brother and his wife to care for my son as a parent
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

.

Is this a temporary situation or a permanent one?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Temporary as I am looking at going to prison
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Ok, Utah law allows a parent to temporarily delegate authority over a minor child by completing a specific kind of power of attorney (see Utah Code Section 75-5-103).

.

You can get a free template here: UT Minor Care POA

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it will work until I get out of prison even if they have to go to court on my son's behalf
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

The temporary POA only lasts for 6 months at a time. So you would have to execute a new one every 6 months. But if you were incarcerated, you can do so from prison and mail it to them unless they come visit and bring one with them every 6 months.

.

Otherwise you are going to have to go the formal temporary guardianship route through the courts..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What is the max sentence for first offense felony dui with gbi
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have nothing else on my record and the dui was for meth and marijuanna
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Its in california
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i know how long my brother and sister in law may have my son
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

I'm happy to answer any follow up questions you may have that pertain to your original question. This appears to be a new question, and not a follow up. JustAnswer prefers that you open a new question page for new questions. This ensures that you'll have an accurate customer ratio on the site, and it helps us to give the best possible answers to your questions.

.

.

thanks

Barrister