How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16710
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is an emotional service dog covered under ADA. I know

Customer Question

Is an emotional service dog covered under ADA. I know therapy dogs are not.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Service animals are working animals, not pets. The work or task a dog has been trained to provide must be directly related to the person's disability. Dogs whose sole function is to provide comfort or emotional support do not qualify as service animals under the ADA.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
if my daughter suffers from depression and extreme anxiety she is not covered?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately not home at the moment
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I cannot comment on your daughter's case, but as I states above, emotional support animals are generally not considered trained service dogs and are not covered under the ADA.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.