How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37337
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife recently informed me that show was seeking a

Customer Question

My wife recently informed me that show was seeking a divorce. Through verbal intimidation,calling the police and threatening to lock me out,I was forced to leave within days. Is this legal?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Through verbal intimidation,calling the police and threatening to lock me out,I was forced to leave within days. Is this legal?

.

Unfortunately, although you felt forced to leave, you were under no legal obligation to do so unless a judge entered an order compelling you to do so. So if you left without a judge telling you to, you left voluntarily, even if it didn't feel like that.

.

So yes, I hate to say it, but it would be legal for her to badger you and threaten you to try to convince you to leave. You could have done the same thing to her and told her to leave.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions