How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks for your response. It was definitive! If I needed you

Customer Question

Thanks for your response. It was definitive! If I needed you to send a letter to this individual explaining where we're at what would that cost?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 9 months ago.

My pleasure. As far as assisting you with this matter, should the need arise, I'm afraid that I could not do that. The terms of service of this site prohibit us from representing any customers in their legal matters. We can only answer questions. The reason for this prohibition is to make sure that we give you the best legal answers possible, without the conflict of interest that might arise if we could potentially have a client. In other words, I could say "oh, you need to retain me, and my rate is X an hour" if I have that self interest, or I can tell you that it might be able to be done on your own if I don't have that self interest.

If it comes time to that, you can ask me questions, or I can direct you to an attorney referral service (I can't even refer specific attorneys as I might have a pecuniary interest in it if I did). So just let me know.

Related Legal Questions