Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have signed the contract with a corporate and they have

Customer Question
never signed it and send...
I have signed the contract with a corporate and they have never signed it and send back to me? What is the time limit I have to wait or legal binding so I can withdraw from contract or walk away?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/6/2016
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 260
Experience: Attorney
Verified

hi my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help. May i ask what the contract is for?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

are both parties located w/in Pennsylvania?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
in FLorida
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It is for a hiring a Physician
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

so both parties are located in Florida or PA? sorry im not understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just need to know what is the law for how long do i have to wait to get contract back. It is more than 10 days.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
both parties are located in Florida
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

ok thank you for that additional information! ill have your answer shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They send me the contract to sign to accept the job offer as a physician. but after I signed it they never send me back the signed contract. Now, how long do I have to wait before I can get out this contract to look for another job?
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

thanks for the clarification, that makes it a lot easier for me to understand the situation!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I donot have signed contract from them. Can I accept another job offer and walk away from this offer anytime or is there any time limit?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please can you not call me and just answer me back here what to do now? I do not want to pay extra amount for phone call. this sign is keep bothering me to ask me to make a call for extra cost.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

when was the employment supposed to begin? have you spoken with anyone on the other side about cancelling? lastly, does the contract have a date which it must be agreed upon by?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

i apologize it is asking for a phone call- i believe i can adequately answer your questions in this chat!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I would like to send them a letter saying if I do not get contract in 10 days, I will walk away because I have another job offer to accept. but I do not know what is the binding to me for this first job since I have signed it but they have not?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok thanks!
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thanks for all of the additional information!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok I will wait for your answer
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

i believe contacting them as you had described would be an adequate way to handle this situation. in order for a valid contract to be formed there must be an offer and acceptance. Here you have provided the "offer" but they have not accepted your offer. until acceptance is made there is not a valid contract. Are you wanting them to sign the offer and pursue employment with them or would you rather cancel the contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
cancel the contract
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I give them a notice and get out legally? since I have another job offer to accept it.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

ok, if you inform the party that you no longer wish to pursue employment with them you may do so at this point. because they have not yet signed the contract, it is not yet legally enforceable.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is there any time limit. it has been almost 10 days now the time I signed it and send back to them by Fedex.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok can you give a language/material what to say please?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can I give them a notice of 24 hours time limit saying that if they do not send me contract within 24 hours I am not liable for this acceptance?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I want to make sure I use proper legal language to notify them either way.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I pursue for acceptance and force them to send me the contract how do I say?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I may want to pursue them for this job because it is very attractive job to me compare to second job.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

there is not a time limit when they must sign by. you could absolutely write/call them and say you want to have an answer w/in 24 hours or the contract should be terminated/unenforceable.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok great ! any advise ? let me know.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

if you would like to keep this job instead of the second job, i would contact the employer and discuss with them what the delay in signing is and/or if they plan on signing the contract. if their plan is to sign the contract, then i would have them do that ASAP and send you a copy of the completed agreement.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

do you have any further questions or concerns? once you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating! it does not cost you anything further and it is the only way i am compensated by JA for my time and attention to your questions!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they said it will take two more weeks which I cannot wait.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I think you have given answer what I was looking for to clarify. Thanks.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

alright, if you would like to cancel your signature on the contract you should give the company written notice that states you no longer wish to fulfill your part of the contract. does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

let me know if you need anything further! wish you the best of luck and would greatly appreciate the positive rating when you are satisfied!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
make sense.Thanks
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

wonderful. best of luck and thanks for using JA!!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

is there anything further i can provide you with to earn a 5-star rating?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no thanks.
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

ok great. since you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate you giving me a positive rating! it doesn't cost you anything further and is the only way i am compensated by JA for my time :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

is there anything further i can do to earn your 5 star rating?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 260
260 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Taylor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the purchaser of Ohio real estate in a contract, the
I am the purchaser of Ohio real estate in a contract, the seller sold to another buyer without my knowledge while we had the property under contract. It has transferred on Dec 20, 2017 what is our rec… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by
John Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by John Doe Events. Throughout contract, services are specified to come from John Doe Events, rather than from John Doe personally, and Cli… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Can a minor sign a contract for performing professionally as
Can a minor sign a contract for performing professionally as a singer? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the project on the contactual agreed date but yet finished it on the actual due date of when it really needed to be completed and the client accept… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract with a LLC. The person that signed
I entered into a contract with a LLC. The person that signed the contract is not listed as the Manager for the LLC in the State of Florida. Can a fictitious Owner sign a binding contract for a Company… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a loan and just give me an idea that there is nothing suspect in the contract.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I entered into a service contract several years ago. The
I entered into a service contract several years ago. The company that contracted me to provide the service will not let me fulfill my obligations under the contract, AND they won't provide me with a c… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I want to know if a verbal contract is binding for a
I want to know if a verbal contract is binding for a purchase of personal training from a gym … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms
For contracts, such as ones for freelance writing platforms or ones where an individual is an independent contractor, is a person always able to get out of them? There is always information on how the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x