Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What to do with a threatening email? I received a email

Customer Question
stating "Hey old chicken roundhead,its...
What to do with a threatening email? I received a email stating "Hey old chicken roundhead,its your time now.watch out.
" The email address has my name then in another language "gay" Also i know this person, i only have a problem with this person but after since he got fired at work he cant move on. We had pass issues at work. he had posted within mentioning names about its time, count down. your story is over, Better watch out. He recently called department of health on me for something that i didnt do. He had called twice because he included himself in it despite being fired already. I have told the facility about it, the HR said his gone already we cant do NOTHING about it. I already reported this matter to santa clara police department. Reported his info but phone number. I also made a police report on the harassment from below. I feel worried that he might come after me with weapons or try to harm any of my family. Is there a faster way of getting a restraining order? or does it all have to go through hearings. Also as stated from below, i told the facility management and called HR corporate about it a day or two after it had happen but nothing was address. The only reason he does not work with us is because he did not complete his renewal to work on a timely manner and was fired out. May i pursure this case agaisnt the facility for allowing him to harassment continuously. As stated from below, he had done it each night from the first. I have video of him doing it. At this point i dont know what to do. I think making these police reports does not matter, maybe only after the crime was committed.Little back ground (i sent this question months ago)
Hello on may 29th last week i was stalked, stared, followed into the facility parking lot by another staff member whom i had a previous issue back in January. He has stated to other staff members that he wanted to fight me, but will not report unless questioned. other staff had witness him stalking and following me into the parking lot of the facility. We are both employed. I had video tape him the whole time and he shows him trying to provoke me. on May 30th the same event had happen, as i walked out he was there waiting behind me staring and parking next to me, constantly pressing his lock button so the car light went on continuously. Looking back, there he was staring at me the whole time i walked to me car and inside my car waiting and looking at me. This was also video taped and witnessed by other staff members. My question is how would i go about this process? I live in california, the have a CH-100 form for restraining order. He knows where i live and knows my mother. He had previously but no proof stated that my mother should hide too from him because she will face his wrath. The facility corporation was notified but yet to take any action or contact me for any information. I was told that the person as well called the corporate stating that i was provoking him. I had video and audio for proof of not doing so but i realized audio cannot be used but video was starting only after i walked out of the building. This person also called the State of California stating that i was abusing patients, this was false and an investigation was done and proved that i did not abuse any patient. May I take the facility to court for their neglect on workplace harassment and does this justify a restraining order, i fear that he will hurt me and hurt my family.Prior to all these stuff happening, the reason his mad is because he got caught cheating with another women and he thinks it was me who told his wife. (long story short)
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/5/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,685
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i am
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Is the email making you fearful for your safety? Are you certain of who sent the email?

If so, you can either go to civil court and get a civil restraining order against him for the threats and harassment or take the matter to the police and ask that he be charged and prosecuted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
not just the emails, his behavior. even on facebook, or instagram. i took screen shots on all of them. They dont mention my name but people at work said it was towards me. Im not his friend on any social media. For the charged and prosecuted, how would i go about that with only speculation on email even though several people and myself know its him who sent it. I do have things about him and his anger, those videos, threatening post that his going to do on someone. Yes, i very much certain, 100%, i never get emails like this, never especially one that say my name and some parts are in our language. He during worked called me chicken.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

In order to get criminal charges pressed for harassment, for cyber bullying and for threats, all you would have to do is to go to the police and file a complaint against the person, letting them know that you want him charged and prosecuted and you want a restraining order.

Tell the police all he's doing to you. If they want to see proof, show them what you have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Which place would i go to? the harassment was in san jose and another in santa clara (email)
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Start with your own police. Then, if they won't notify San Jose and Santa Clara, you'd do the same there.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
alright ty, i called they said to get all the documents ready. i thought i sent another one but seems i didnt. What do i do regards ***** ***** work? they basically allowed him to continue to harass without any action toward them. They have seen the videos, if i remembered correctly, he denied what he did (of course) but the videos were soo blatant. He continued to work there without any judgement nor any type of follow up towards me. The corporate whom were notified with voice mails from me never followed up. They knew though because of the administration telling them about it. We dont have a HR present, our HR works at several buildings, shes corporate division.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you are able to get a restraining order, that's a court order requiring the defendant to keep away from you. Your employer would have to arrange things so that the two of you would not have direct dealings.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
direct dealings? He doesnt work with me anymore but my problem is the company not taking any action towards what was done to me.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I misunderstood. Sorry. If you had economic damages or personal injuries as direct a result of this person's on-the-job actions you could contact a civil lawyer to see if you would have a viable suit against the company for their failure to protect you. If you had no damages or no personal injuries, there's nothing you can do about this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ahh only if harm was done not psychological or anything... that seems to me pretty crazy lol. Yah I'm going to take this to the authorities. A clerk told me to submit a restraining order and I have to have a hearing. I'm not quite sure what a hearing is. Is it like the ones you see on TV? Judges and the jury? Also to provide all the information and proof.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

For a civil suit you must have economic losses or personal injury. If you reach that threshhold, then you may also be compensated money for pain and suffering. But to be able to sue in the first place, you need actual damages as mentnioned above.

You can get an emergency ex-parte temporary restraining order through the civil courts, the way the clerk told you. That is, you can get the order without notice to the other party, and once the defendant is served with the order, he would not be able to have further contact with you, unless he wanted to go to jail.

Although you would be able to get a temporary order without letting him know in advance, the only way to get the order converted into a permanent restraining order would involve a hearing before the judge which both of you would be expected to attend.

At the hearing, you would have to show by a preponderance of the evidence that you need protection from him. YOu would do this by your testimony and any other kind of evidence that you have -- witnesses, emails, videos, phone call recordings, photographs. Then he would get a similar chance to show the judge that he is not a danger to you and to try to get the restraining order lifted.

Once both parties finish with presenting their case to the judge at the hearing, the judge decides whether to grant the permanent restraining order or to lift the order against the defendant.

If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 3, 4, or 5 stars, as that is the only way that JustAnswer gives us Experts credit for our work here. You would still be able to ask further follow ups about this incident for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,685
28,685 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed the release papers 2 days later, the law firm that was handling my case has not given me my money, the medical bills have been paid, from one … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury question. But this is about an
yes, but this is about an attorney in Maryland, who signed to represent for 33 1/3 in a contract, and right before filing deadline wants a 40 percent contract. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am getting a personal injury settlement check for a little
I am getting a personal injury settlement check for a little over $30,000. I have some old judgments against me totaling like 500k but over 10 years old and not on my credit report anymore. I don't th… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident.
Please help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident. About 10 years ago, I had a car accident resulting concussion, back, neck injury in MA. Since then, I recovered a lot (but not 100%) fr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Personal injury---maritime--- actI was injured in april 2015
Second opinion] personal injury---maritime---jones actI was injured in april 2015 while working as a deckhand on a dinner cruise boat in D.C., i've filed a lawsuit, in which the judge states my claim … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
Tina, I have a personal injury case at this time. I asked my
Hello Tina, I have a personal injury case at this time. I asked my attorney to step down … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take this case,because no physical injury has occurred. However, the mental health injury of PTSD and manic depression I believe is just as severe … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
Personal injury lawyer question California. California.
Long story short Lawyer promised a certain amount of $$, settled 10 days ago, after him stating he would get more money. Husband has to have surgery permanently injured and this lawyer never went to our insurance company, for the overage needed to make my husband whole again … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking incident because of land immunity. State park fails to address the endangerment that follows, can easily be avoided with a sign of hazard. At l… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x