How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16629
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get out of a mediation agreement that was just signed

Customer Question

Can I get out of a mediation agreement that was just signed yesterday
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: tennessee
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not that I know of the agreement was not sent out or my lawyers office yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I was under a lot of stress and I agreed to a lot more then I should have
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
I will be happy to answer your question.
Please note that any information is provided for educational purposes only!

Was your attorney present at the mediation?

Did you sign a written mediation agreement?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My attorney was there and yes I did sign a written mediation agreement but I was under undue stress and the credit card bills we had together were more then I thought after I figured out all of the amounts today
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We were in 2 separate rooms and the mediator went back and forth between 2 offices
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't think I got good advise from my attorney
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
When and where do I get an answer
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, generally, it would be extremely difficult for a person who has legal representation at the mediation to set aside a signed written agreement, due to the fact that an attorney for the person was present and should have properly advised the client who signed such agreement.

If the local attorney didn't give proper or correct advice, then the person might have a claim against the attorney for legal malpractice, but unfortunately, generally, it would be extremely difficult to attempt to set aside the agreement under similar circumstances and the chances of success could be very minimal in most cases.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.