Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Separated wife is trying to say o used her card with out

Customer Question
permission and filing fraud...
Separated wife is trying to say o used her card with out permission and filing fraud
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/5/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,751
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

What is her basis for this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
okay thanks
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you share with me why she is claiming this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I used the card a few times. Oldest is like may. We're still married and i had always used the card but now she's trying to get me to pay her
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Is this a joint account or is the account and card solely in her name?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She's claiming she did not give me permission to use the card and filing a chargeback.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did she give you permission? Why did you have her card? Why did you not use your card?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had always used it before. It's just in her name
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Why do you not have a card in your name? I am just trying to understand why if you are separated, you are still using her card, in her name and do not have your own card?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had the card in my wallet since god knows when. I had always used it I didn't even think twice about it
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you have always used it and continued to use it, after the separation and she never said anything before, you could have a defense. Typically, when a couple separates, the other party does not and should not be using their card or have/use access to their finances, without permission. Moreover, if you are married, you should have your own card to your own account or a joint account, so it is odd that you have her card and use it and do not have one of your own. None the less, if you used her card and bought something, you may want to try and settle and resolve this and pay her back. You can always reply on her allowing this and her never telling you to stop using it but if you were separated, it is questionable as to why you would use it rather then your own card or money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No disputing it was stupid.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you pay her and resolve this, it may be in your best interest, so she is made whole and has no suffered any damages. Then, she may back off and not proceed with this and you should return the card to her as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah and I should probably get some sort of receipt
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, you can pay her with a check or other instrument so you can write and document, that she received the funds. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,751
28,751 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked about earlier. Is is possible to get a complete copy of the police report since this case is considered closed? Or would we have to have a la… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and sue somebody, they put their hands around my neck at work and squeezed.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not
Hi, I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not do much notarizing so I was not familiar with the laws on this and I thought it was acceptable to allow for a subscribing witness to not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the division of property after 25 years of two persons living together. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get
its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get salary you dont get days off. Like if i am sick and have doctore excuse and they give me 6 days off til i go back to work . So my boss told… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
I'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can
i'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can file multiple demurrers on diff. grounds to same cause of action pled in the same fashion … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
I will like to know how could someone asst me with help
i will like to know how could someone asst me with help regarding harassment … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His girlfriend interceded. He was arrested, but I never filed charges because I understood why he was mad. Now, he was released from 9 years in … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of each month she has no lease is just month to month I about to go give the 5 days notice what's next? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and paid off the house and I've been paying the taxes for 30 years now. Now They want me to sign a trust saying they are the trustee's of the hou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and want to make them contingent on one of the properties selling before the other. These are under to separate LLC. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am the new Pres. of a religious non-profit in AZ. The
Hello, I am the new Pres. of a religious non-profit in AZ. The previous Pres. and his wife the Secty, used x-#$ to improve 40 acres of land to use as a "church camp". They left the 501c3 organization … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
181 satisfied customers
I WAS MARRIED FOR 15 YEARS TO MY EX SPOUSE AND AM NOW 66 HE
I WAS MARRIED FOR 15 YEARS TO MY EX SPOUSE AND AM NOW 66 HE JUST PASSED AWAY CAN I RECEIVE BENEFITS FROM HIM … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Law Educator Only Salutations Thank you for taking time to
Law Educator OnlySalutationsThank you for taking time to review my question and provide a response.Would you be so kind as to explain the aspect of "self-regulating sanctions" as the relate to FRCP ru… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can i sue an attorney ho tresspasses on an elderly abuse cas
can i sue an attorney ho tresspasses on an elderly abuse cas without any personal knowledge of the subject matter … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
My package was hold with fedex for 3weeks now. Nothing else
My package was hold with fedex for 3weeks now JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: OK JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x