Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I lied about myself online, saying I had HIV when I

Customer Question
didn't and have proof that...
If I lied about myself online, saying I had HIV when I didn't and have proof that I don't. Am I still under threat of a slander or libel suit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/5/2016
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,677
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Defamation of character (including slander and libel) is defined as a false statement of fact that harms the reputation of the victim.

If someone lied about you and that lie harmed your reputation? You can sue the person who lied for defamation.

What your are describing, if you made the post? About yourself? That is NOT defamation.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does that mean I can't be sued? Did I do anything illegal?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It means you did not commit defamation.

Now...if you pretended to have AIDs to solicit money? You could be sued for fraud. But not for defamation.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, I didn't do it to get money. I don't know why I did it. Since I have documentation from a doctors office that I am HIV negative. Do they have any legal standing against me?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No money? Then you have no issues. It is not a crime to lie online...so you are not at risk for suit

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
there is no legal action they can take even though it might have hurt them emotionally?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No...what you are describing is NOT a basis for a lawsuit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But does the fear of having HIV still considered defamation? Whether or not I have it?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It would be defamation if you lied about someone else (if you said someone else had defamation and that was a lie).

But lying about yourself, as I have already said, is NOT defamation.

Period.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I told a guy on a dating site I had HIV and he filed a claim with the site that said they took my IP address and sent it to the FBI. He blocked me so i couldnt send him the documentation to prove I was lying. I emailed the site but got no reply. Since i have the documentation to prove otherwise, is there any legal claim against me?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Again, what you are describing is not a basis for a lawsuit. Not sure how else to say it...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there anything illegal then about it?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

SO long as you were not trying to solicit money, there is no crime.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If someone else told me to say those things and I did it. What then?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Again, not a crime..and not a basis to sue you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What about that person who had me say those things, not for money, could they get in trouble?
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

And why would someone do this? Someone told you to lie about yourself online?? Why???

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They were really mad at me for hurting them.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It is not a crime to ask someone else to lie unless there is a scheme for monetary gain (money)

So it is not a crime for someone to ask you to lie.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this?

Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,677
35,677 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
Do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes
hello - do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes benz and a customer took a survey and called me a "transgender" he/she, which over 400 of my coworkers had access to read, … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
33 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have been threatened with a defamation law suit over
I have been threatened with a defamation law suit over online reviews I left. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
If one commits defamation is there something one can do
If one commits defamation is there something one can do before anything is filed to reduce losing a house or 401m?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I feel I am being defamed online. I was wondering if any of
Hi. I feel I am being defamed online. I was wondering if any of your lawyer's specialize in this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other social media. It is a worry as it is affecting my career as an Aboriginal artist , this person who is doing this is an x lawyer and I feel is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that Damages are presumed and need not be proven with evidence of actual damages? That damages pursuant to Defamation per se analysis? Can anyone e… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,257 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of character suit's involving a World Wide Web organization posting available to Hostel Owner's. Over 12 reservation's in my itinerary to Israel were… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
35,677 satisfied customers
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A cease and desist. Should we be prepared for a lawsuit? The letter stated a lawsuit may be pursued if we continue to spwak about the individual… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x