Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am looking for an attorney who handles residential

Customer Question
drainage law in Harris County. JA...
I am looking for an attorney who handles residential drainage law in Harris County.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Four surrounding neighbors' properties are draining into my property and seriously damaging my property and the two causing the most damage refuse to do anything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
10/4/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

None of the experts on here are allowed to represent customers of the website. Were you trying to hire an attorney or looking for answers and information?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am trying to get an answer to a question concerning Texas drainage law. I have paid, but was not able to ask the question.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It looks like you are able to post and ask questions now. Please go ahead and I will answer it tomorrow morning when I get back online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have a severe problem with four other homes/lots draining into mine. The extreme amount of water has caused a great deal of erosion to occur. Since the water often comes close to my slab foundation, it will soon be compromised. The neighbors responsible for the damage refuse to do anything to make the water flow to the front of their homes as shown on the drainage map. Since the plans for their homes were approved by the town, are the approving authorities responsible at all? I have drainage in my yard and it drains well, but the amount of water coming in from neighbors is too great and has done much damage. The estimate for adding additional drainage to my yard and repairing the damage is almost $35,000. I cannot afford to do this. I have been told I must work out the problem with the neighbors, but they refuse as they do not have a problem. I have lived here for less than three years, and the situation is getting worse.Thank you.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Conceivably the town could be held liable as well although it is very difficult to hold a municipality liable in a case like this and it depends on exactly how the permit process played out.

Have the other four homes done anything to make the water suddenly start running onto your land since the houses were built or did this start as soon as the houses were built? How long ago did the problem start, in months or years?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There was some drainage from the lot on my right when I purchased the house less than 3 years ago, and some water collected on the left, back corner of my lot. Because there was so much vegetation in the back of that yard, I could not see what was happening. I thought the water was coming from my yard. Not so. Their plants, trees, etc. were severely trimmed 4 months ago and the old mulch removed. When I could actually see into their yard (we have iron fences), I could see that there was a wide trench at the back which was graded downward toward my lot rather than being graded the other way toward the green belt. We were in a drought when I bought the house. Now that we are getting ample rain again, the amount of drainage from both these lots, as well as the two behind my lot has increased greatly. When it rains, I have a lake in back and a large stream which flows from back to front. It looks like a small river. It is the rapidly flowing water which causes so much erosion. I have holes all over the yard under the grass. Two houses have leveled the drainage swale next to their homes so that the water does not drain forward as intended. The drainage from the right could have been corrected, but the owner refused. That amount of water has destroyed two flower beds of mine. The Woodlands had to approve the builder's drainage plan, but this is not working. The Woodlands approved the pool and very large concrete deck next door without requiring them to install additional drainage, so the water can only flow into my lot. The serious damage began with the plentiful rain late last year. One lot cannot handle drainage from all surrounding lots. The Woodlands told me I had to work out the problem with my neighbors, but my neighbors refuse. I think The Woodlands should rectify the problem.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It's not necessarily a case you can make against the Woodlands. It depends on what they check for when the approve a building. Some municipalities only check to approve the basic building plans, making sure it is up to code, meets the restrictions, etc. Others check for the elevation and drainage systems as well.

If the Woodlands checks for drainage issues and just missed this issue on yours, then they would be liable as would the owners of the property. If any owners made changes which affected drainage follow the approval of the plans then you couldn't hold the city liable for that, only the owner.

If the city doesn't check at all for the drainage when approving plans, then you likely won't be able to hold them liable either. First because of the Texas Tort Claims Act which minimizes in what cases governmental entities are liable and then also because there is no automatic duty on a governmental entity to check for drainage. If they take on that responsibility, then they have a duty to do it correctly but if they don't take on the issue at alt, then there is no duty.

You can certainly try and sue them saying they should have that duty, but what is going to happen is they are going to file a Motion to Dismiss fairly early on based on the Texas Tort Claims Act and the court is going to grant it.

Regardless, you can still pursue the owners of the other lots if, and only if, their building or changing their land caused the drainage to begin running onto your property. If it ran there the entire time then there is nothing you can do other than, perhaps, a suit against the seller.

If you are going to sue The Woodlands then you are required to give them notice of intent to sue within 180 days after the damage began. If you miss the 180 day required notice then you cannot bring suit as the court will have lost jurisdiction. That notice is required by the Texas Tort Claims Act and there is a fairly good article on the issue at http://causeofactionelements.blogspot.com/2011/12/ttca-notice-of-claim-requirement-for.html

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I will be on the computer off and on the rest of the evening.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am not litigious, but I require information. I need to find an attorney who can tell me what I can and cannot do to protect my property. How do I find a real estate attorney who handles drainage issues? I have called several, but have been unsuccessful.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can find a lawyer to assist you by going to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Civil Litigation or Civil Trial Law. Either of those will have the skill set you need.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
What legal arguments do i use in my motion to dismiss this
what legal arguments do i use in my motion to dismiss this arbitrator due to falsification of consent order attached this is the fourt version. the other two lawyers who signed also signed on differen… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (Only) I filed amended motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (Only) I filed amended motion to dismiss before. You advised me yesterday to amend it and add the homestead exemption issue. should I withdraw the first amended motion to dismiss an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Second opinion] A motion to dismiss some defendants was
second opinion] A motion to dismiss some defendants was granted over 30 days ago but there is still no final judgment on the case. Is there any reason I can't make a motion to vacate those dismissals … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA. Do you have
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA.Do you have request a hearing on this matter or can it be a brief?I have filed motions for extensions in motions court and did not have to schedule anything, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x