Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can a lawyer after sing a contract agreement and settled a

Customer Question
case, return the check back...
can a lawyer after sing a contract agreement and settled a case, return the check back to the insurance co and fire his client?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/4/2016
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,239
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Could you explain a little more?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
my mother had a car accident on feb of this year, we hire a lawyer they settled the case very quick with the insurance co
the auto insurance co send a check to her. the lawyer ask her to sing the check and give to them to put the money in an escrow account. they explain to her that will be to protect the money because her hospital bill are to high .she continue recibing bill and her credit is been damaged ,she argue with then abut that and they told her that if she are not happy whit then they can sen the check back to the insurance co .
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Hello: You requested for a phone call. However, I cannot contact you because your payment for the additional cost failed.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review your additional information and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
helo are still there?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Your question:

can a lawyer after sing a contract agreement and settled a case, return the check back to the insurance co and fire his client?

Response: The Attorney cannot do that without the consent of his/her Client. If the Attorney did that, the Client, your mother can file complaint against the Attorney with the Attorney Discipline

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

I am still here. I was preparing my response to your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what do you suggest that we do? ,can they stop working in her case? if they want
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

I have already suggested that she file bar complaint against the Attorney.

They can stop working on her case without the approval of the Court if the case is not pending before the Court. Otherwise, approval must be obtained from the Court before the withdrawal. If they abruptly withdraw from the case in a way that harms her case, she would have a case against them for malpractice. She can then hire an Attorney who handles legal malpractice cases to sue them.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Phillips Esq. Sr sorry are you there?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

I am sorry, but why do you keep asking if I am here? I am responding to your post, but you are still asking if I am here. I am responding as fast as I can.

Did you not get my responses?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Below are my responses:

Me

Your question:

can a lawyer after sing a contract agreement and settled a case, return the check back to the insurance co and fire his client?

Response: The Attorney cannot do that without the consent of his/her Client. If the Attorney did that, the Client, your mother can file complaint against the Attorney with the Attorney Discipline

4 Oct 2016, 10:52 AM

Me

I am still here. I was preparing my response to your question.

4 Oct 2016, 10:52 AM

Customer

what do you suggest that we do? ,can they stop working in her case? if they want

4 Oct 2016, 10:54 AM

Me

I have already suggested that she file bar complaint against the Attorney.

They can stop working on her case without the approval of the Court if the case is not pending before the Court. Otherwise, approval must be obtained from the Court before the withdrawal. If they abruptly withdraw from the case in a way that harms her case, she would have a case against them for malpractice. She can then hire an Attorney who handles legal malpractice cases to sue them.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

4 Oct 2016, 10:59 AM

Customer

Phillips Esq. Sr sorry are you there?

4 Oct 2016, 10:59 AM

Me

I am sorry, but why do you keep asking if I am here? I am responding to your post, but you are still asking if I am here. I am responding as fast as I can.

Did you not get my responses?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok sorry
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

If you do not have any additional question, kindly take a minute to give a 5-star rating to my response so that I can receive proper credit for addressing your concerns. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,239
20,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My auto insurance company has flagged my auto claim as
My auto insurance company has flagged my auto claim as fraudulent.. I hit an elk in the roadway and had some what I am now learning is pretty extensive damage to the car. Are these SIU investigations … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,239 satisfied customers
This is related to Auto insurance in the State of PA. If I
This is related to Auto insurance in the State of PA. If I am found 50 percent or less liable for an accident (hypothetically 25 percent liable) and the other driver is (75 percent liable ) is this st… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Can I suspend my auto insurance on a car I will not be using
Can I suspend my auto insurance on a car I will not be using for a couple of months and is stored in my garage? Will my homeowners insurance cover damages while it is stored in my garage?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
My question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my
Good afternoon; my question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my policy, after 8 yrs; because a family member who was on said policy; licenses was suspended. This family member lives elsewhere. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the claim One of their clients hit my car … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a gap insurance policy and neither pays off the loan is there anything that can be done. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the insurance 3 days too soon. I got a letter from pendott asking us to stated that we didn't operate the car during those 3 months or lost of license for 3 months. PA … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft because you do not give them your bank records or phone records … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,065 satisfied customers
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my insurance lapsed but I have auto pay, my ins should not lapse at all. I paid the ins premium my ins lapsed again, I have been paying $6.00 for… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
How can I dispute the finding by my own auto insurance
How can I dispute the finding by my own auto insurance company that my spouse was at fault in an auto accident?My wife was cut off by a driver going the same direction on a street at low speed. The ca… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,239 satisfied customers
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to give a policy to someone who only has a learner's permit not a full license? I do not mean putting the person who has the permit on a parent's … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of Washington under X wife's name and lender. Used in Arizona .How can you use the insurance of her significant other in Arizona because of his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I live in California and have personal auto insurance
I live in California and have personal auto insurance through Ameriprise. I had a vehicle accident while driving a company vehicle on the weekend. I am only authorized to drive the vehicle M-F. My Emp… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,065 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x