Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I was appointed a bar panel lawyer in LA. Can and he

Customer Question
literally isn't doing his job...
If I was appointed a bar panel lawyer in LA. Can and he literally isn't doing his job I've spoke to him numerous times about case and he ignores what I have to say like important things like the billion different dates that are not right the detective in the case has a lot of inconsistency in his narrative and he ignores me and hasn't been going over the discovery not once. This is a criminal matter what can I do to get better representation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/2/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,684
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just to be clear, the attorney was court appointed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had conflict of interest with every public defender so bar panel attorney took my car
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No this is fine thank you
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you. At this time, you are going to have to address these issues once again and ask for the attorney to withdraw and new counsel to be appointed. If there is a conflict, the attorney can present and represent this to the Judge and explain the situation. Your attorney needs to act in your best interest and if they are not doing so, you need and want to address this with the Judge, explaining and showing how they are breaching the duty of care that they owe you. Seeing how there were previous conflicts already and the PD could no longer assist and the panel had to help, you are going to need to show there is a problem with the attorney, so it does not look as though you are being problematic.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well I am definitely not I'm just not able to afford private council and this is what is avl. And do I go to the judge before my court date to address this or on my court date
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can file a motion ahead of time and then set it to be heard. You can address your concerns with the Judge and a copy needs to be sent to counsel and the State, so they can respond, if needed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What motion is that sir.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You would ask the Judge to substitute legal counsel. In the body of the motion you need to explain the conflict of interest and how you feel the attorney is not acting in your best interest and zealously representing you and as a result, new counsel needs to be appointed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,684
28,684 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. A DA
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,684 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a agenda item be restricted from sitting in the public forum and listening to discussion?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information from you. About the case field against you.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
When my son was provided a Public Defender and then two
When my son was provided a Public Defender and then two weeks before the case was over the Public Defender who was also an Attorney at law told me I could retain him for $1500 if I wanted to. If I cou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x