Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My neighbor has a puppy chained up all day. The dog cries

Customer Question
and barks all day. The...
My neighbor has a puppy chained up all day. The dog cries and barks all day. The dog is new to my neighbor. He says someone dropped him off to keep. I think it is cruel to never allow a dog to run around or play. What to do?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
10/1/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,308
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me as I verify somethings for you. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

This is a form of neglect and abuse. Perhaps your neighbor is not aware but neglect of animals is a criminal offense. Under California law an owner is obligated to provide "food, water, protection from the elements, or other care normal, usual and accepted for an animal's health and well-being." Also under California law one may not leave an unattended animal tethered for more than three hours a day. (Cal. Health & Safety Code § 122335.)

Here is a link to the California Law:

https://www.animallaw.info/statutes/us/california

Your neighbor can be reported to the local humane society:

http://www.humanesociety.org/issues/abuse_neglect/tips/cruelty_action.html?referrer=https://www.google.com/

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,308
4,308 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are you an attorney? Florida. It's regarding a personal
Hi are you an attorney? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawy… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had sent them a letter in stating I would make payments if they agreed on the amount. Never heard back and now my bank acct has been levied. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding
Hi Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding winning a judgment against my builder via my sly atty.In an effort to recovery the judgment, I attended the 1st supplementary hearing on 10… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Concerning the law in texas: "A suit for divorce may not be
Hello, Concerning the law in texas : "A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in her aorta. They think she had a watershed stroke during the procedure. Should I seek legal representation? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
Can you sue the insurance company for having a relationship
Can you sue the insurance company for having a sexual relationship with the customer and she dies … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I am a towing company in AZ and have a legal question I need
I am a towing company in AZ and have a legal question I need answered due to a customer filing insurance claim against us for damage done to their vehicle in the process of a tow but it was the custom… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I'm a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field
Hello my name is*****'m a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field Training course and I have to give a presentation on Civil Liability. if possible could u help by explaining more about the … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Three general questions: 1. I received discovery doc's and
Three general questions: 1. I received discovery doc's and they were approx. 1000 printed pages and 990 individual email fragment files (each file is a piece of an email chain) on a CD with only a tit… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
193 satisfied customers
I own a house. Have been renting a room to a friend. Nothing
I own a house. Have been renting a room to a friend. Nothing signed. She is in the process of moving out and is storing some things here until she can move them, but she is not living here anymore. Sh… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
My custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no
my custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no reserve vehicle auction(Barrett Jackson) the transport company I went thru hired someone inexperience and he tried to unload it by himself and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal property or their vehicle as a form of payment for the amount their suing for?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
How do I file for a dissolution of a domestic partnership
How do I file for a dissolution of a domestic partnership established in Calif.. I have been an Ohio resident since Aug. 2017 and my soon-to-be ex still lives in CA? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
4,308 satisfied customers
I've had a vehicle for a year that I purchased and had a
I've had a vehicle for a year that I purchased and had a family friend put in their name. The title was then signed over to me but I did not go down to motor vehicle right away to get everything trans… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Bill, I've revised my scenario, please let me know if what
Hi Bill, I've revised my scenario, please let me know if what transpired will get me arrested, even though no explicit wording is described:I'm an escort, and I advertise online that I'm very open min… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
If the company doesn't discipline the person who committed
If the company doesn't discipline the person who committed all the crimes to me, would they be aiding the criminal or be liable for anything of the matter. Would a verbal warning be all that is requir… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
An (ex)girlfriend loaned me $5600 in 2009, under the clause
An (ex)girlfriend loaned me $5600 in 2009, under the clause that she would be paid back if I(1) sold a condo I owned or (2) had 12,000 or more in my bank account. A contract was written, but not notor… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
I am wanting to know if it is illegal for a business located
Hi, I am wanting to know if it is illegal for a business located in a strip mall area, sharing parking with other businesses, to have your vehicle towed from a parking spot they designate as belonging… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x