Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My grandma sees a psychiatrist on the second floor of an

Customer Question
Hi Pearl. My grandma...
Hi Pearl. My grandma sees a psychiatrist on the second floor of an office building and she has trouble getting up the stairs. The doctors have told me that they would love to put in an elevator but the building association won't allow it. The building was built in 1981 (what it says online) and the Doctor told me it is structurally feasible. Is there any legal action I can take against the building association?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ca
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
9/29/2016
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years
Verified

Hi, thanks for your question. According to the CA Division of the State Architect, the following types of privately funded multistory buildings do not require a ramp or elevator above and below the first floor:
Multistoried office buildings (other than the professional office of a health care provider) and passenger vehicle service stations less than three stories high or less than 3,000 square feet (279 m2 ) per story.

Any other privately funded multistoried building that is not a shopping center, shopping mall, or the professional office of a health care provider, and that is less than three stories high or less than 3,000 square feet (279 m2 ) per story if a reasonable portion of all facilities and accommodations normally sought and used by the public in such a building are accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities.

I'd recommend calling the CA Commission on Disability Access for further clarification. Then, once you confirm that this particular building is required to be compliant, you could discuss the issue with the building owner. If they fail to respond or make any accommodations, you could file suit to compel them to comply with ADA requirements. If they're found to not be in compliance, they can face additional fines and penalties. The main problem is determining whether this specific building is subject to those compliance laws. I do see that two story office buildings are not generally required to have elevators.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was asking about the office of a health care provider. What then?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I already called ADA, they said to consult an attorney.
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Verified

Good day, my name is Brandon. I am a California licensed attorney, and I will be picking up where the last attorney left off. The main concern I have in this situation does not arise from whether the modification is structurally feasible; my concern arises from the age of the building. The ADA went into effect in 1992, and buildings constructed prior to 1993 do not have the same compliance requirements as newer buildings. The fact that the building houses a healthcare provider does not change the determination of whether modifications must be made to the building in this case. You mentioned that you "called ADA". Which agency was it that you actually called? Was it DOL?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
https://www.ada.gov/infoline.htm
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that information. That was a pretty good place to start. They can't give specific legal advice, so I can understand why they recommended that you contact an attorney. That said, if you believe that the office is in violation of law, you are still able to file a complaint with the DOJ. This can be done online through the following website: https://www.ada.gov/fact_on_complaint.htm

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I hope that I have been able to answer your question. Please let me know if further clarification is needed, and please feel free to leave a positive rating once you are finished (it is how I am credited for my work). Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
12,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Brandon M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company.
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company. Paid $3,000. It never worked .I sent a part to have it fixed as they suggested and now no phone calls returned nor the part. I needed the cop… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an apartment since 2008 are once again renewing our lease. Studio City, CA A new person has asked for proof of our pet deposit from 2008 i can't find our original lease (it's in our home somewhere) … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I received a letter from a Collection Agency that said they
I received a letter from a Collection Agency that said they have a writ of execution from Marion County Courthouse for persoanl property tax that is due from 2002 and 2003 fro a buisness i owned in pa… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
A judge just ruled today that I, as POA, cannot take a non
A judge just ruled today that I, as POA, cannot take a non paying tenant to eviction even though I am acting as the landlord because then I am acting as an attorney … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I divorced almost 2 years ago but me and my ex have a line
I divorced almost 2 years ago but me and my ex have a line of credit that's attach to her house, I'm in charge of paying the line of credit but I found today that she's being withdrawing money from th… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,978 satisfied customers
I am in MN and might need to take a driver test /c of head
hi I am in MN and might need to take a driver test b/c of head injury. I need info on wording on my complicated medical history and advice on privacy since it is offered through a large health plan( A… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was hurt at work in 2015 and have been dealing with comp.
I was hurt at work in 2015 and have been dealing with comp. For treatments for my leg. There was a note from my doctor saying that I was 30 percent disabled and the doctor say 10 percent. I have to go… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have two cases open for an eviction against me for two
Hi, my name is***** have two cases open for an eviction against me for two seperate months. My question is if I have a case against the landlord/ management team. They cashed my partial rent payment c… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently got hired on as a full time employee and I
Hello, I recently got hired on as a full time employee and I haven't been given or offered any benefits such as medical … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I need to know what to do in this problem, please. My son
Thank you, My name is***** I need to know what to do in this problem, please. My son died a month ago. And in good faith I sent certificates of death to every account I see he had, in order to for the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I pay Endos Sles, Inc in dearborn Michigan $ 5,000.00 for
I pay Endos Sles, Inc in dearborn Michigan $ 5,000.00 for equipment he never send the equipment or the money back … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,616 satisfied customers
My ex girlfriend says i owe money after breaking up. Thought
My ex girlfriend says i owe money after breaking up. Thought we would be together forever. How can she prove i owe her money. She was holding my belongings until I signed a contract. She has since giv… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: On November 2017 I received a letter
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:On November 2017 I received a letter from an attorney demanding payment or court action pursuant to Fair Debt Collection Practice Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., based on an inst… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I believe an attorney ran an on line background check
I believe an attorney ran an on line background check "personal" report on me and told my mother-in-law untrue facts that pertain to a possible different person. My Mother-in Law will no longer talk t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My grandson (13 yrs. old) who lives in Florida with my son
My grandson (13 yrs. old) who lives in Florida with my son had an incident in school. A student came up and kicked him in the back of the leg. My grandson turned and hit him and the other student hit … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
I'm living with my Fiance in a rented house. He has been a
Hi. I'm living with my Fiance in a rented house. He has been a good tenant for at least 6 years. The landlordasked after I have been loving here a year for me to fill out an application n detail. My f… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My son and I bought a house for him to live in 2 years ago.
My son and I bought a house for him to live in 2 years ago. We are both on the loan and on the deed. This April it became a rental. My son now wants to declare bankruptsy. How does this impact me? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x