Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Plz, Maryland, no, no

Customer Question
plz JA: What state are you...
plz
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Maryland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/29/2016
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Verified

Good evening, my name is Brandon. I am a licensed attorney. What question may I answer for you this evening?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Maryland
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I purchased a car for my girlfriend to drive, its in titled in both our names. hers is first mine is second.
I paid for the car in full. She is in possession of the car. I have a key. Can I take it?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She is over due on the auto insurance, I do not know if its covered
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
are you checking?
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Not checking, just typing. Do you have any sort of agreement between the two of you regarding possession of the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Is there anything of which you are aware that might give her superior right to possession, other than the fact that she just happens to have it with her right now?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she has had use of it since I purchased it, but that's it
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

What would you estimate to be the value of the vehicle?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
4k
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
used car
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

How long ago was it purchased?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The end of June I think
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. I understand that the title is in both of your names, but who actually put forward the money to purchase the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I paid all
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

At the time, did you intend it to be a gift?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the auto, the taxes, and tags, and insurance
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she was supposed to pay me back so no
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that information. What outcome would you like to see in this situation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
id like to take the car back
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sell it
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but in the short term just get it away from her
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i dont want to face legal action for taking the car
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i dont want the police here and me get in trouble
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thinking?
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Well, based on what you've said, I can't see it being a law enforcement issue. Your name is ***** ***** title of the car, so unless you're breaking into her garage to get to it, you've described something that would normally be purely civil in nature. But even if you get the car, her name is ***** ***** the title, so (depending on how it reads on the title), you're looking at potential issues if you try to sell the car unilaterally. Have you considered suing her for the value of the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
or Checking?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Its sitting in a friend of hers driveway
and I can park it while I work on the selling issue
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
right now I just want posession
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Ok, well, you haven't given me any reason to believe that taking possession is a legal issue. You paid for the car, your name is ***** ***** title, you don't have any sort of agreement regarding possession, and it wasn't a gift. I rarely encourage people to confront others when the result can be volatile, and I would suggest that you use the legal process to get reimbursed, but you've given me no reason to believe that taking possession would expose you to any sort of criminal or civil liability. Because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be relied upon as complete until consulting with an attorney in person, but I don't see a problem based on what you've said.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thank you
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

My pleasure. Was I able to answer your questions to your satisfaction?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
12,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Brandon M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
My question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my
Good afternoon; my question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my policy, after 8 yrs; because a family member who was on said policy; licenses was suspended. This family member lives elsewhere. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the claim One of their clients hit my car … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a gap insurance policy and neither pays off the loan is there anything that can be done. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the insurance 3 days too soon. I got a letter from pendott asking us to stated that we didn't operate the car during those 3 months or lost of license for 3 months. PA … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft because you do not give them your bank records or phone records … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my insurance lapsed but I have auto pay, my ins should not lapse at all. I paid the ins premium my ins lapsed again, I have been paying $6.00 for… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
How can I dispute the finding by my own auto insurance
How can I dispute the finding by my own auto insurance company that my spouse was at fault in an auto accident?My wife was cut off by a driver going the same direction on a street at low speed. The ca… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to give a policy to someone who only has a learner's permit not a full license? I do not mean putting the person who has the permit on a parent's … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of Washington under X wife's name and lender. Used in Arizona .How can you use the insurance of her significant other in Arizona because of his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I live in California and have personal auto insurance
I live in California and have personal auto insurance through Ameriprise. I had a vehicle accident while driving a company vehicle on the weekend. I am only authorized to drive the vehicle M-F. My Emp… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance have the right to turn you in to your state law enforcement agency as someone driving without insurance? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x