Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My dog was bit by neighbor dog at their fence however my dog

Customer Question
got off his leash. They...
My dog was bit by neighbor dog at their fence however my dog got off his leash. They scoffed briefly the neighbor went to vet I did not who is responsible for Bill?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We agreed I would pay half then she changed her mind have a court date
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: Ready
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/29/2016
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Verified

Good evening, my name is Brandon. I'm a licensed attorney, and I'm glad to answer your question. How were the dogs able to get to each other if a fence was between them?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I apologize in advance if I ask any questions that seem unrelated to the legal issue, but it helps to understand the situation. Thank you for understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The neighbor dog can get his head thru
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The fence
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That's all
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ready
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Is this a shared fence? Or does one household own it exclusively?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Its neighbors fence exclusively
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. Has your dog ever bitten anyone or another dog in the past?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Well, here's the thing -- the dogs got into a fight through a hole in the fence. It's not clear to me how your dog would be at fault. The fence was owned by your neighbor, you had no knowledge that your dog would ever bite another dog or person, and I have to ask why your neighbor didn't patch the hole in the fence? I'm looking at this and, as described, it appears that your neighbor is solely liable for the result. I'm sorry that the dogs were injured in this, but it was the forseeable result of your neighbor not having the fence properly maintained, so what exactly is the theory for you alone having to pay the vet bills?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Dogs are dogs. They bite, they're territorial... but it's your neighbor's fence, the fight couldn't have occurred without her dog being involved, and they couldn't have made contact if your neighbor simply maintained her fence.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

So perhaps there's something that you haven't told me, but I'm just not seeing your liability based on the information provided. Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's a wrought iron fence with about 6 inch gaps my dog had just been neutered and was wearing a cone on his face 12inchs in diameter she has 8 large dogs and they were all at the fence trying to bite
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that clarification. Even with that information, I still can't see how total liability would fall on your shoulders. It's a little difficult to choose percentages without seeing the land, but I would be inclined to fight anything more than 50/50 liability.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was concerned about the leash laws we were walking him in the back yard my 4yr old took the leash off at the door when all 8dogs came outside like they do 4,5times a day their attitude is viscous with fence and each other
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My yard is not completly fenced in
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Your dog never left your private property, is that correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He crossed my immediate neighbor yard with no fence to the 8dogs
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Ok, I get the picture now. In which county did this occur?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Orange County My real concern going forward is my 4 year old and his friends who use mr immediate neighbors yard as an extended backyard to play in could be seriously hurt because the fence gives no protection from bites
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

One moment.. I am attempting to pull up the relevant Orange County ordinance for your review.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Orange County Ordinance 5-33(a)(1) reads: a)

Prohibition of animals at-large.

(1)

No domestic animal owner or person having charge, care, custody or control of any domestic animal shall permit, any domestic animal to run at large, upon any public property, or off the premises of the owner.

So if the dog ran off your premises, I could see that as an issue under 5-33(a)(1).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what about the fence being secure for kids
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does this mean I am liable for vet fees
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I share your concern. Are your children old enough to know to stay away from the fence?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Based on what you've said, I see at least partial liability for the vet fees. That said, I'm still seeing that the dogs weren't properly secured. If that was a child, for example, liability on your neighbor would typically be clear. So although you may have been partially responsible for the injuries to your neighbor's dog, it takes two to tango, as the saying goes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Son yes visitors ?? I'm in court tomorrow do I have a defense even if she said 50/50 onbills and then she changed her mind
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Will she admit that you had a 50/50 agreement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My wife was there as a witness
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

A spouse is normally not considered to be a neutral party, so the credibility of her statements would not be given the weight that would come from a neutral third party. You could argue that you had an oral agreement for settlement, but unless it has been reduced to writing, you're facing an uphill evidentiary battle.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Cool my daughter was there too ??
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

It's the same issue with your daughter. Family just isn't credible in court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is it appropriate for me to bring up the association rules that you can only have 3 dogs and 2 can be large she is on the board
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

If the association rule is in place to protect against this sort of situation, it could potentially show that her housing of the dogs was negligent in the context of your neighborhood. But if the purpose is just to keep the noise down or something else unrelated to what happened, then it wouldn't carry any weight.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I force her to make her fence to be more secure for kids i.e.
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

It's not clear to me what the legal basis would be for better securing the fence. Liability would be clear if a child was hurt, but the animals are fenced and that seems pretty reasonable.

Before any other questions, I just wanted to check: have I been able to answer all of your questions to your satisfaction this evening?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It spacifically says 2large dogs only. What should my defense be Her honesty or a loving neighbor for 12 years
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She's wacko!!!
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

It would be irresponsible to suggest a defense before a civil complaint has actually been filed against you, but I might suggest that she contributed to the negligence by having too many dogs behind a fence that doesn't completely confine them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Awesome I have talent and I will persue that angle just for the kids however just 2weeks after this she let one her dogs loose while walking one and it attacked me and my family at photo shoot in our front yard
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
In leashed??
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I'm sorry, but I don't understand the question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
A few weeks after she took one of her dogs for a walk and let him of the leash the dog charge us while we were taking family pictures I had to to be defensive not to be bitten have pictures
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I'm afraid that I understand what happened, but I still don't understand the question. I apologize.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She let h one of her dogs of the while walking in the neighborhood and it attacked my family
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have pictures
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Please phrase in the form of a question. Thanks :-)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
A few weeks after she was walking one her dogs for what ever reason she took the dog off its leash and it attacked my family during a photo shoot I have a picture she is out there. Trying to make trouble it was scary. Advise
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
12,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Brandon M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a NYCstorage parking violation. It says This vechile
I got a NYC*****storage parking violation. It says This vechile is in violation of NYC*****storage parking violation. Your vechile is subject to summons and towed if it is not moved after being served… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Question re employment contact in USA OH. The matter is
the matter is regarding my son from Australia who has been emplyed on minimum 2yrs contract by large corporation in OH and they don't keep their end of the bargain as ststed per employment cotract/promise… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In Texas is it legal or ethical to give out a list of
In Texas is it legal or ethical to give out a list of members in an association to another member in the association if they ask for it? Without the permission of all the other members? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: I am in the process of preparing
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:I am in the process of preparing dismissal pursuant to NY RPAPL 1301(4) based upon the attached PDF document in a 2008 NY State Supreme Court DISPOSED and now revived matter alo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Had sex with lady 2011 she said baby was mine told her let's
Had sex with lady 2011 she said baby was mine told her let's do DNA test to if it was mine . Instead she went apply for welfare 2018 I get a letter saying I'm the father never took DNA should I get An… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
What is needed for an inmate in Holliday Unit prision to
What is needed for an inmate in Holliday Unit prision to become a trustee? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I would appreciate help with attaining a US - FTC Complaint
ok - I would appreciate help with attaining a US - FTC Complaint Form. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I could sue a Rhuematologist for
Hello, I would like to know if I could sue a Rhuematologist for discrimination and emotional distress, and because of it I ended up in the hospital? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If someone wants to file suit against a former attorney for
If someone wants to file suit against a former attorney for malpractice what does the iowa code require to file a malpractice suit against an attorney?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out in after receiving a request for
I am trying to find out in after receiving a request for Admissions am I required to sign (verify) the document if the request is full of misleading allegations? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
Looking for simple language for mediation clause. TX
Looking for simple language for mediation clause JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: TX JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything el… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
Can I have a drink once diversion ends? Like is there a way
Can I have a drink once diversion ends ? Like is there a way they can call me to come test once it ends ?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was awarded personal property in my final divorce in
I was awarded personal property in my final divorce in Catoosa County, Georgia, with 30 days to retrieve it. However, my ex-wife will not allow me on the property. I have taken an officer and he indic… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
It's kind of a story, but I just found out a former business
It's kind of a long story, but I just found out a former business partner has been secretly selling stuff that I own. It was in a shop we used to own together and I separated from the business partner… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
965 satisfied customers
For lawyer 2: After I hopefully win small claims court for
For lawyer 2:After I hopefully win small claims court for 10,000 to get the repairs done I wish to Sue the realtor for lies that he told me and I kept the emails and the text of the lies. Things like … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past June. I have an answer from someone so I typed in what I was told to do and this is where I was sent. I don't see an answer. Please can you… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x