Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I won the case in SCC. and have tried several times at an

Customer Question
additional cost of 190.00 on...
I won the case in SCC. and have tried several times at an additional cost of 190.00 on top on the $1090.that the court allowed. Now how do I revoke their drivers license? ,
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not about the lincense. yes about the other things
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have never done this before so a not sure.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The loan was supposed to be paid back with their tax money in 2 months after it was given to them. It was for a car and the insurance. The court awarded me $1090.00 and I have spent over $200.00 more trying to get the money back legally . I spent $180. to garnishee his wages but he either quits or gets fired at the jobs I know of he gets.
I was told in the court papers that I could revoke their drivers license.. I have called the mvd. and they say the court has to do it and the court in Newark NY says no.
Answered in 39 minutes by:
9/29/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, under the current law, NY DMV would only suspend or revoke judgment debtor's driver license, if the judgment was issued as a result of the damages that resulted from a motor vehicle accident in which judgment debtor was involved.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am having compute troubler,, I did not have any accident. I loaned him the money for a car
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

I understand that, but a driver license of the person against whom the judgment was issue can only be suspended if the judgment is based on the damages resulting from an auto accident.

I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I didn't have a car accident. The court stated I had the right to revoke their motor vehicle license and registration. But I don't know how to do it
I'm having trouble with my comp. Sorry
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

I will keep checking for the answer. I can't sit , so I will be checking back, Thanks Nancy *********

Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you please upload a copy of the court papers where you were told you could revoke the license?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can I fax it to you? I am not sure how to upload it?
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, there is a $5.00 fee for me to release my fax number so that it is released in a private setting. Please see the offer I sent and if you accept it, then I will be able to disclose my fax number in private...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How much more money is this going to cost every time you need more information. I will try to take a picture of the courts decisions, It does state: Your right to initiate actions to recover the unpaid judgment through suspension of debtor's motor vehicle license and registration, if claim is based on the defendant's ownership or operation of a motor vehicle,
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Normally my document review fee is $99.00. I was trying to help you out....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Here is the NY law that applies.

It states in relevant part:

the claimant's right to initiate actions to recover the unpaid judgment through suspension of debtor's motor vehicle license and registration, if claim is based on defendant's ownership or operation of a motor vehicle;

More to come....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I thank you but every time I turn around more money is needed, What happened to the "Free advice"? all I wanted to know is how do I go about revoking his drivers license? Any ideas?
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Since your claim is based on a loan default and not directly on the defendant's ownership or operation of a motor vehicle, you may have a hard time getting the suspension. But, you can try. The most detail I could find on how to go about doing this is as follows:

The DMV may suspend the judgment debtor’s driver’s license and car registration until your judgment is paid. Your judgment must be for $1000 or more, and it must be unpaid for more than 15 days. Ask the Small Claims Court Clerk for more information.

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It is for $1090.00, and it was for a car. I guess they have a law for this but no one knows how to handle it. I'm the loser , it cost me over $200. more doing the right thing to get him to pay.
Thank you.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Sorry could not be of more help. You may need to visit someone at the clerk's office in person and ask for the forms...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They don't know what to do either.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If the clerk does not know then you can ask for a hearing with the judge by filing a motion to enforce the judgment where you ask for relief in the form of a court order issued to the dmv asking for license suspension; but to do this, you may first have to add the dmv as an interested party to the suit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
6,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in an auto accident a few years ago. I was not at
I was in an auto accident a few years ago. I was not at fault for the accident however at the time the other driver did not have records of insurance. I paid the $500 deductible to have my vehicle rep… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Bob was recently involved in a minor auto accident. His car
Bob Brown was recently involved in a minor auto accident. His car was hit from behind, and he, in turn, slammed into the car in front of him. He would like someone to explain his coverage and show him… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident 8-20-2016. I have
I was involved in an auto accident 8-20-2016. I have received a settlement offer but doesn't feel it is adequate. Can you advise me … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
As a driver for Lyft, I was involved in an auto accident
As a driver for Lyft, I was involved in an auto accident with a Lyft customer in my car. I received a ticket so the accident was deemed my fault. Lyft's insurance company paid for fixing the damage to… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in
Hi! My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in Walker County Alabama, 35148. She had auto accident, insurance on the car, some coverage on medical, towing, etc. She is an independent cont… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My daughter had an auto accident and the other woman was at
My daughter had an auto accident and the other woman was at fault. Her car was declared totaled yesterday. Will the other insurance company have to pay for a replacement or the value of the vehicle? I… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident involving an at fault
I was involved in an auto accident involving an at fault drunk driver. State Farm insurance co. has paid for the damages to my car, but are delaying paying for damages for my injuries, pain and suffer… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I was informed by an attorney in a auto accident personal
i was informed by an attorney in a auto accident personal injury claim that if i did not tell the ER that i had been in an auto accident that they could not use any of my medical records at all even t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I was in auto accident today and I was turning left form a
I was in auto accident today and I was turning left form a street onto a main road the guy was on the main road speeding hit me on the driver side back bumper and tire. Per his insurance company where… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident, and they decided that I
I was involved in an auto accident , and they decided that I was at fault. I have pictures that prove this was not so.The reporting officer came to court with his diagram versus my pictures.The judge … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My daughter was in an auto accident on 8/31 in Baton Rouge,
My daughter was in an auto accident on 8/31 in Baton Rouge, LA. The other driver admitted vault. The other drive has the same insurance provider we do. They have settled the property damage for her ca… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My son was in a minor auto accident in February. Minor
My son was in a minor auto accident in February. Minor property damage involved. My son is currently being sued by the party he hit for injuries, physical pain, hospital, doctors, etc. My son's auto i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My granddaughter was involved in an auto accident with my
My granddaughter was involved in an auto accident with my vehicle that only has liability coverage only, who pays for damages to to my car? I already got an estimate for repairs and the body shop tota… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there a timeframe to file an auto accident claim in Ohio?
Is there a timeframe to file an auto accident claim in Ohio ? Accident was 360 days ago, thought other insurance was paying and now they are not but haven't notified my insurance at all.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
After an auto accident involve a rental car company (with
After an auto accident involve a rental car company (with purchased insurance) in Sep 13, 2016, the driver, along with the rental car company is being sued. A summon notice was sent out on 2017_07_15.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had an auto accident and was emailed from AAA insurance
i had an auto accident and was emailed from AAA insurance that i was covered and emailed an message saying the claim would be settled for the amount of$6533.00. Saturday evening i received a notice sa… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
206 satisfied customers
Had an auto accident in 2004 and was charged with a due and
had an auto accident in 2004 and was charged with a due and had no insurance at the time. the others tried to sue me but I have no money and no job. The auto insurance company settled with the others … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident the drivers insurance
I was involved in an auto accident the drivers insurance company offered me 2000 and I did not except the offer I went to court to sue the driver and lost can I still collect the insurance money … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x