Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was not thinking and did the same thing my Mother did when

Customer Question
she was my JA: The Fraud...
I was not thinking and did the same thing my Mother did when she was my
JA: The Fraud Examiner will know what to do. Please tell me everything you can so the Fraud Examiner can help you best.
Customer: age. I answered a card sent to my wife by "The Pain Center." I ended up giving them my wife's medicare number which is my SSN. Then I realized what I had done and I am afraid I have been scammed...Now I don't know what to do. Leaving on a trip early in the morning. Do I cancel the trip?
JA: Oh, dear. I'm sure the Fraud Examiner can help you. Is there anything else the Fraud Examiner should be aware of?
Customer: No, except that I went to their "website" AFTER stupidly giving them some info and there were about 8 notations of scam with this company. Their 800 number is: 1-***-***-****. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 24 minutes by:
9/29/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m a family lawyer, former trial lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience and also have extensive experience with landlord-tenant issues and other legal issues. I look forward to helping you today.

At the end of our discussion I’m going to ask you to rate me, okay? I’d appreciate it because this is the only way we get credit for our time here today. It is at no extra cost to you.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. You are advised to retain your own attorney. The attorney herein is licensed in NY only.

I'm really sorry this happened. I have been scammed a few times myself and even though you and I are both astute people, it's easy to be scammed.

Would you like to have a phone call? I'd be happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Okay, sure. I can either set up the phone call through the room or you can from your side. Either way is fine because it's the same charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It shows a payment failure, so that means the card didn't go through but you can check with customer service and resolve that with them. I'll send the offer to you again but wait a few minutes before you accept unless you know the card will work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What would you like to do? Do you want to try to call again?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

We can talk here if you'd like. That's up to you. I'd just like to know what you want to do.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Okay, I will be available at 10:33 pm. I can talk to you then if you'd like. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm back if you'd like to talk here or on the phone. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There's a lot you can do to take care of this issue. This doesn't have to interfere with your vacation plans but you should put some things in place asap. I'd like to discuss that with you if you are available.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,
Thank you for using our forum. My name is***** am another expert on the forum.

I am sorry to learn of this situation. I do not believe that you have to worry about any immediate theft of your property or money based only on giving your social security number away.

However, I do believe it would be prudent to take steps to protect your identity.

The FTC gives you very good tools to do this - including setting up a fraud alert with the credit bureaus and your financial institutions.

You can find these step by step instructions and learn more about protecting your identity at this government website here: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0014-identity-theft

You can also fight back!

Report your identity theft to the FTC here: https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#&panel1-1

Only by citizens such as yourself reporting these individuals and companies are we going to be able to stop this kind of financial abuse, so please report this to the authorities. The chances of actually caching them may be small, but if you do not report them, it is zero, so if you take the time to complete the form, it can go a long way towards making a difference.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule
where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 12.04? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
842 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate Court in California by 10/11/17? Client has evidentiary material needed! And willingly to pay reasonable legal fees! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How does it take for the appellate court to rule on a
How long does it take for the appellate court to rule on a Request for a temporary emergency stay in California ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Ray, I want to call you and ask questions about appellate
Hi Ray, I want to call you and ask questions about appellate procedures in pa as well as a judgement identified as an assumpsit that is very confusing. How easy would that be for you to handle by phon… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied
i had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied the appeal, then the attorney said he didn't have the time to do the reconsideration, so i filed it pro se , on the 15th day which was timel… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort judge … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging legislation that discriminates or is there another practice area to file a group or class case against a State that doesn't provide equal rights … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
WHERE CAN I FIND A LEGAL ARTICLE REGARDING THATAN APPELLATE
Second opinion] WHERE CAN I FIND A LEGAL ARTICLE REGARDING THATAN APPELLATE COURT MAY TAKE JUDICIAL NOTICE OF" ALL FILED PAPERS " IN THE ACTION?. THIS MAY INCLUDEA RENEWAL MOTION PAPERS WITH THEPAPERS… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Lawyer
1,537 satisfied customers
I need post conviction appellate help. Anyone available to
I need post conviction appellate help. Anyone available to consult? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate attorney for the appeal. The defense attorney forwarded a defamatory letter, (which had nothing to do with the case that was dismissed with p… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have to write a briefs on behalf of the appellants I try
Hi I have to write a briefs on behalf of the appellants I try to write the brief the appeals for the second circuit ny the court said the document does not comply with the FRAP or the court local rule… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am looking for an appellate attorney who specializes in
I am looking for an appellate attorney who specializes in family law. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Looking to have an appellate lawyer review a "motion for
Looking to have an appellate lawyer review a "motion for relief pending appeal"! Can send the original judgement and the proposed written motion. … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
During an Appellant appeal the NJ court would not provide us
during an Appellant appeal the NJ court would not provide us with the documents or certify audio so we could demonstrate some evidence was not authentic making the request to vacate Orders valid. Defe… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
For socrateaser You said Florida appellate courts have ruled
ForCustomerYou said Florida appellate courts have ruled that Chapter 718 cannot not be used as a filler for Chapter 720. Any examples of appellate court citations I could use to pursue this issue with… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
In a criminal appeal case in Michigan, once the appellant
In a criminal appeal case in Michigan, once the appellant brief is filed by the defendant, how long does it take for the prosecutor to get the brief?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
IN THE APPELLATE COURT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES CAN ONE
IN THE APPELLATE COURT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES CAN ONE BRING A JUDICIAL NOTICE TO THE COURT'S ATTENTION ? KINDLY LIST. ALSO, IN MY CASE I FOUND THAT IN AN EXAMINATION BEFORE TRIAL A PRINCIPAL OF THE … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a question about appellate procedure. When a Texas
I have a question about appellate procedure. When a Texas Court of Appeals remands one of the two issues on appeal under 44.1 (b), does that necessarily mean that there will be a new trial on that iss… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x