Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a school teacher. My principal wrote a bunch of false

Customer Question
I am a school teacher...
I am a school teacher. My principal wrote a bunch of false information and statements that construed as defamation of character on a document to human resources. As a result of this memorandum, I am transferred to another school. The information the principal presented is unsupported and the some of the statements made can be considered libel. Can I bring a cases against the principal?
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Louisiana (East Baton Rouge Parish school system)
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Just the one memorandum to HR. I have received "exceed expectation" performance evaluation for the last 10 years. There is nothing to indicate in writtng that I am not doing my job. The also made false and unsubstantiated claims about things I did and said in that memorandum
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I need to clear my name and reputation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/28/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,522
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience; I am sorry to hear that you were transferred - that must be most upsetting. There is no statute directly on point, so I am including the statute that is most similar- basically it deals with employer referrals. The court generally exempts employers from liability for defamation unless the plaintiff can prove the employer acted in bad faith- ie the employer knew the statements were false. The idea behind this is that they want to allow employers to be able to communicate internally, and to third parties, statements concerning an employee's behavior, work performance, etc. However, that is not absolute, so if the employer makes a false statement and it is in bad faith, the employee can sue for defamation. Libel is written; slander is oral.

Here is the statute:

§291. Disclosure of employment related information; liability for hiring certain employees; presumptions; causes of action; definitions

A. Any employer that, upon request by a prospective employer or a current or former employee, provides accurate information about a current or former employee's job performance or reasons for separation shall be immune from civil liability and other consequences of such disclosure provided such employer is not acting in bad faith. An employer shall be considered to be acting in bad faith only if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was knowingly false and deliberately misleading.

B. Any prospective employer who reasonably relies on information pertaining to an employee's job performance or reasons for separation, disclosed by a former employer, shall be immune from civil liability including liability for negligent hiring, negligent retention, and other causes of action related to the hiring of said employee, based upon such reasonable reliance, unless further investigation, including but not limited to a criminal background check, is required by law.

C. As used in this Section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings contained herein unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1) "Employee" means any person, paid or unpaid, in the service of an employer.

(2) "Employer" means any person, firm, or corporation, including the state and its political subdivisions, and their agents, that has one or more employees, or individuals performing services under any contract of hire or service, expressed or implied, oral or written.

(3) "Job performance" includes, but is not limited to, attendance, attitude, awards, demotions, duties, effort, evaluations, knowledge, skills, promotions, and disciplinary actions.

(4) "Prospective employee" means any person who has made an application, either oral or written, or has sent a resume or other correspondence indicating an interest in employment.

(5) "Prospective employer" means any "employer", as defined herein, to which a prospective employee has made application, either oral or written, or forwarded a resume or other correspondence expressing an interest in employment.

D.(1) Any employer who has conducted a background check of an employee or prospective employee after having obtained written consent from the employee or prospective employee or at the request of the owner or operator of any facility where the employer performs or may perform all or part of its work shall be immune from civil liability for any and all claims arising out of the disclosure of the background information obtained. This limitation of liability shall extend to all claims of the employee based upon a failure to hire, wrongful termination, and invasion of privacy, as well as all claims of any owner, operator, or any third person for claims of negligent hiring or negligent retention.

(2) The term "background check" shall mean research by any lawful means, including electronic means, into the background of a "prospective employee" or "employee" as defined in Section C of this Subsection, including research into state or federal criminal history repositories, social security status or verification, and research conducted pursuant to the U.S.A. Patriot Act, 31 U.S.C. §5318l, regarding politically exposed persons, including known or suspected terrorists, money launderers, drug kingpins, and persons debarred from conducting business with the United States government, as well as any permissible purposes under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §1681.

(3) The term "owner" shall mean any person, firm, or legal entity that is engaged in the production of goods or services and who may engage in contractual relations with contractors to perform any type of work on any leased or owned premises of the owner.

E.(1) Any employer, general contractor, premises owner, or other third party shall not be subject to a cause of action for negligent hiring of or failing to adequately supervise an employee or independent contractor due to damages or injury caused by that employee or independent contractor solely because that employee or independent contractor has been previously convicted of a criminal offense.

(2) The provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall not apply to any of the following:

(a) Acts of the employee arising out of the course and scope of his employment that give rise to damages or injury when the act is substantially related to the nature of the crime for which the employee was convicted and the employer, general contractor, premises owner, or other third party knew or should have known of the conviction.

(b) Acts of an employee who has been previously convicted of any crime of violence as enumerated in R.S. 14:2(B) or any sex offense as enumerated in R.S. 15:541 and the employer, general contractor, premises owner, or other third party knew or should have known of the conviction.

(3) Nothing in this Subsection shall be construed to prohibit or create a cause of action for negligent hiring or inadequate supervision in situations not covered by this Subsection. Furthermore, nothing in this Subsection shall be construed to supplant the immunity from civil liability provided for in R.S. 23:1032.

(4) Nothing in this Subsection shall affect the employer's vicarious liability pursuant to Civil Code Article 2320.

Acts 1995, No. 632, §1; Acts 2003, No. 853, §1; Acts 2014, No. 335, §1.

Here are the elements in a typical case:

A plaintiff must prove that the defendant: (1) published, (2) defamatory words, (3) that were false, (4) with malice, actual or implied, and (5) the plaintiff suffered injury as a result. Cangelosi v. Schwegmann Bros., 390 So.2d 196 (La. 1980).

Also please see:

Bradley v. Hubbard Broadcasting, 471 N.W.2d 670

Although an employer’s nonmalicious communications are conditionally privileged,… the jury found that the supervisor’s statements were made with actual malice, defeating the privilege. After plaintiff declined to resign voluntarily, the supervisor became noncommunicative and, according to her memo, began building the appropriate file to replace plaintiff. The supervisor, without investigation…accused plaintiff of retrieving the memo from her waste basket and caused the allegation of gross misconduct to circulate as office gossip. This conduct supports the jury’s conclusion that the supervisor harbored an improper motive or acted causelessly and wantonly for the purpose of injuring plaintiff. "

I certainly hope this information is useful.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars *****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,522
11,522 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes
hello - do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes benz and a customer took a survey and called me a "transgender" he/she, which over 400 of my coworkers had access to read, … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
34 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
How do I get involved in the patriot act that supposedly
How do I get involved in the patriot act that supposedly sends checks to ordinary citizens … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,522 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that Damages are presumed and need not be proven with evidence of actual damages? That damages pursuant to Defamation per se analysis? Can anyone e… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
What is the CA civil code that requires developers/builders
What is the CA civil code that requires developers/builders in an new HOA development to disclose the full copy of CC&Rs? What are the consequences for failure to disclose?Are CC&R specific rules that… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Can you refer me to the California Civil Code Section that
Can you refer me to the California Civil Code Section that requires both the contractor and engineer who signs off on a project must provide a ten year warranty against structural defects, including l… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Do HOAs/developers need to follow civil code Civil Code
Do HOAs/developers need to follow civil code Civil Code §4340 in changing the “design guidelines” I know under that code rule changes requires a 30 day prior notice and a 15 day post notice to all own… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for
Hello, do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for requirements for defamation claim?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real Party In Interest” name is; “LEE'S TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, INC.,” and it owns a parcel of real estate in that name, and know they want to sale this… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:§ 38.003. Presumption It is presumed that the usual and customary attorney's fees for a claim of the type described in section 38.001 are rea… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
Why is a citation under CA Civil Code 419.90 necessary in
Why is a citation under CA Civil Code 419.90 necessary in Probate Estate … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x