Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husbands ex mistress has been harassing me for the last 3

Customer Question
years. As of now we...
My husbands ex mistress has been harassing me for the last 3 years. As of now we are back together but she has called me constantly even when my mother was dying at the hospital. She's also sent me pictures n has done this to my children n grandchildren n also my niece. She puts things in topics everyday which I have erased but now she is sending her daughter into my work place n then calling the corporate managers n saying I jumped on her trying to get me fired n she's also started going to my daughter in laws place of business which we walk off trying to avoid her but she lies n calls the main managers n says we're doing things to her. I really don't have any proof except for th witnesses where I work that I didn't do anything but if she keeps on she could cause me to lose my job. Do I have a chance of getting a no contact order or do I just have to keep putting up with this. I need help as I'm in my last nerve because I've stayed quiet long enough.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/28/2016
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,839
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Good morning. I am Loren, a licnesed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
TN has anti stalking and harassment laws. Stalking is defined by Tennessee law as willful conduct involving repeated harassment of someone that causes them to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested.Typically stalking is charged as a Class A misdemeanor and is punishable by up to 1 year in jail and fines up to $2,500. However, in some situations, stalking is a felony offense.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Harrassment is also defined under the law. This woman and her daughter may be facing this serious conviction if they intentionally:Threaten to take illegal action against someone and by doing so place them in fear or annoys them;
Place harassing phone calls to someone and the calls cause fear or annoyance; or
Tell someone that a relative or other person has been injured or killed when you know this to be untrue.
Typically, harassment is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in jail and fines up to $2,500.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
first let her know that if this does not stop you will be filing charges against both her AND her daughter.
If it does not stop then contact the police to file charges and also get a restraining order.
What you describe is definitely actionable and you have every right to seek legal protection from this woman and any agents she enlists on her behalf.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you have further questions, I am happy to continue. Otherwise, If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am compensated by JustAnswer for assisting you.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ignore the part about her daughter. I just realized I misread part of your question and thought she was sending her daughter to harrass you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
You can also retain local counsel and have them send her a letter threatening a lawsuit and other civil action, as well. The letter, alone, on attorney letterhead, may frighten her into stopping.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys) . Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:
http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspxIt is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,839
35,839 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding harassment. Minnesota. My
Hi - I have a question regarding sexual harassment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt collection today. What do I need to do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a credit card balance. I know I owe them does this mean I have to get a lawyer and go to court. I am unable to pay for a atty. … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,839 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who cashed a $15,000 deposit check and never did any work. Contractor is sitting in jail on other charges. Paperwork is asking which civil statu… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
217 satisfied customers
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS. FLORIDA
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FLORIDA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: NO JA: Anythi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Unjust Enrichment) against my Landlord. The jury ordered at Judgment @ $15,000 in my favor. I did not get wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed in State Federal Court that I have to submit my Opening Brief ( Memorandum in Support for Judicial Review) I Am representing myself due to v… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having trouble keeping up with the payments due date and they tell me if I don't make another payment soon or they will turn it over to the treasur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Could I file a harassment law suit if my neighbor keeps
Could I file a harassment law suit if my neighbor keeps calling animal control and my command for a noise complaint for dogs that are not barking and are not outside from the hours of 10 pm to 6 am… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x