Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We own a condo with three neighbors. One of them rents. They

Customer Question
We own a condo with...
We own a condo with three neighbors . One of them rents . They cook with a lot of curie and the smell has grown offensive over time . My wife and I are starting to have physical problems as a result of the curie . My question is do we have any legal rights.? And what steps do we have to take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
9/28/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m a family lawyer, former trial lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience and also have extensive experience with landlord-tenant issues and other legal issues. I look forward to helping you today.

At the end of our discussion I’m going to ask you to rate me, okay? I’d appreciate it because this is the only way we get credit for our time here today. It is at no extra cost to you.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. You are advised to retain your own attorney. The attorney herein is licensed in NY only.

This is a really tricky issue. Can you tell me what state you are in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Strong odors can be considered a nuisance. How close in proximity to you are they? The next apartment or down the hall?

You can have tenants removed for creating a nuisance but here is where you have to be careful because you don't want to cross the line, as I'll explain later.

You can follow these 5 steps to help determine whether a tenant’s cooking odors could be considered a nuisance or not:

  1. Are the cooking odors strong during preparation but then fade afterwards?
  2. Are the cooking odors emitted daily? Weekly? Infrequently?
  3. Can you smell the cooking odors in the common areas, such as the hallways?
  4. Have you had more than one complaint from more than one tenant?
  5. Does the cooking odor linger in the neighboring apartment long after preparation is over?

Many court cases have upheld the contention that strong odors can be considered a nuisance if they consistently affect common areas or the living spaces of others.

Here are the problems though.

You’ll walk a fine line when addressing cooking odors and crossing over into ethnic and racial discrimination. Ethnic dishes and the methods to prepare them can smell unpleasant and unappetizing to those who are not familiar with them or simply don’t like them.

With tenants who descend from a heritage that uses strong-smelling spices in cooking, for example, you cannot set up rules over what a tenant can or cannot cook. You should never disparage a tenant or demean their heritage when discussing cooking odors, nor make references to ethnicity or heritage when talking with the complaining tenant.

Also, acting on stereotypes is unethical and illegal when it comes to screening applicants or evicting tenants.

The best way to handle any cooking odor nuisance is to include an odor addendum in your lease agreement. Make sure the addendum includes language that prevents a tenant from disturbing the quiet enjoyment of others from odors and outline the tenant’s rights and responsibilities if odors permeate to other units or to common areas.

The addendum should cover a range of odors that include cooking odors. Discuss the addendum with all applicants before they sign the lease agreement so that everyone is clear.

The addendum can also outline the steps you will take to address the problem, such as issuing 3 written warnings before moving on to more serious measures. When you do receive a complaint about cooking odors and you determine that the smells constitute a nuisance, follow the steps in your addendum.

You have to be careful here because if they are from a certain ethnicity such as Indian, and they are using curry, it can be anticipated that they are going to continue using it because it is a staple of their diet. You don't want a discrimination suit.

I think you're going to have a problem here because even if you want to tell them to cut back on the use of it, since it is part of their diet, if they Indian, you're going to be looking at a discrimination lawsuit. In the future you can add the odor clauses but you can't right now. I wish I had better news for you but I know you want the truth here and not just an answer that you want to hear.

Does this answer your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
Where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule
where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 12.04? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
843 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate Court in California by 10/11/17? Client has evidentiary material needed! And willingly to pay reasonable legal fees! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How does it take for the appellate court to rule on a
How long does it take for the appellate court to rule on a Request for a temporary emergency stay in California ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Ray, I want to call you and ask questions about appellate
Hi Ray, I want to call you and ask questions about appellate procedures in pa as well as a judgement identified as an assumpsit that is very confusing. How easy would that be for you to handle by phon… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied
i had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied the appeal, then the attorney said he didn't have the time to do the reconsideration, so i filed it pro se , on the 15th day which was timel… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort judge … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging legislation that discriminates or is there another practice area to file a group or class case against a State that doesn't provide equal rights … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
WHERE CAN I FIND A LEGAL ARTICLE REGARDING THATAN APPELLATE
Second opinion] WHERE CAN I FIND A LEGAL ARTICLE REGARDING THATAN APPELLATE COURT MAY TAKE JUDICIAL NOTICE OF" ALL FILED PAPERS " IN THE ACTION?. THIS MAY INCLUDEA RENEWAL MOTION PAPERS WITH THEPAPERS… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Lawyer
1,537 satisfied customers
I work at UPS and I have been racially discriminated against
I work at UPS and I have been racially discriminated against by my supervisor. I am a white male and my supervisor has said to me "if I was black I would be able to load the trailer faster" and I came… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
I need post conviction appellate help. Anyone available to
I need post conviction appellate help. Anyone available to consult? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate attorney for the appeal. The defense attorney forwarded a defamatory letter, (which had nothing to do with the case that was dismissed with p… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can I sue a company for racial discrimination against my 2
Can I sue a company for racial discrimination against my 2 year old son? They said he looked like a drug dealer because he was biracial but looks black and has ear rings in his ear. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I have to write a briefs on behalf of the appellants I try
Hi I have to write a briefs on behalf of the appellants I try to write the brief the appeals for the second circuit ny the court said the document does not comply with the FRAP or the court local rule… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am looking for an appellate attorney who specializes in
I am looking for an appellate attorney who specializes in family law. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Looking to have an appellate lawyer review a "motion for
Looking to have an appellate lawyer review a "motion for relief pending appeal"! Can send the original judgement and the proposed written motion. … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
In a criminal appeal case in Michigan, once the appellant
In a criminal appeal case in Michigan, once the appellant brief is filed by the defendant, how long does it take for the prosecutor to get the brief?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
IN THE APPELLATE COURT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES CAN ONE
IN THE APPELLATE COURT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES CAN ONE BRING A JUDICIAL NOTICE TO THE COURT'S ATTENTION ? KINDLY LIST. ALSO, IN MY CASE I FOUND THAT IN AN EXAMINATION BEFORE TRIAL A PRINCIPAL OF THE … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x