Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have two dogs that were left in my car for five minutes

Customer Question
with windows open in a...
I have two dogs that were left in my car for five minutes with windows open in a shaddy area. The reason was my wife and I went to a Walmart Pharmacy to check wife's blood pressure and my brother was left with dogs with car on with air conditioner on. My brother have leukemia and went to the bathroom for 10 minutes. when we came out of shopping center we noticed Animal control officers at the car. The officers told us that since the car was cool and it was at 93 degrees and properly ventilated that the citation for each dog was up to $250. when my wife called to see what our options were to pay they told us that it was $450 per dog making it $900 citation. the reason for us to go to autin was to have a place to stay until our apartment was ready because previous renter had made damages to the residence and we had to wait so the only place that took dogs for the week was located in Austin.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? PayPal, Debitcard or credit card are all fine. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No we have until October 5th to respond and we need help to reduce the fine or better.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we need help please pass us throughthanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
9/27/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,006
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

You should get a ticket in the mail with a court date. When you go to court, you can ask to negotiate a plea bargain with the district attorney. Often, if you agree to pay one ticket, they will dismiss the other. It's also possible that you could try to talk them down to half of the $450/ticket, or to the $250/ticket you were originally cited. The fact that you left the dogs with your brother and HE is the one who left them unattended in the car could help with negotiations. Another option is pleading not guilty and requesting a trial. You and your wife could both testify that your brother was in the car when you left, watching the dogs and that you therefore did not leave them unattended. Your brother CAN testify to that as well, but he can't be legally forced to do it. If you choose that route, the district attorney can reissue the tickets to your brother, since he was the last person to leave the car.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I live in North nowbt the citation was in Austin can have a lawyer do this for me like the ticket clinic or something equivalent to them?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It is possible to hire a lawyer to go to court for you, but if they negotiate a deal where you only pay one ticket, once you add in the lawyer's fee, it's going to be the same amount. It's very unlikely that a lawyer could get both tickets dismissed without you going to court, because you have to testify at the trial as to what happened.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No no phone call it cost to much thank you
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I cannot cancel phone call requests. You may want to call customer service to let them know.

Did you have any other questions about this for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Did you still need help with this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,006
31,006 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is this a real lawyer/ i just have a question. Florida
HELLO is this a real lawyer/ i just have a question … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
31,006 satisfied customers
I got myself into trouble with law and I am sorry. I need
i got myself into trouble with law and I am sorry. I need help and I don't know what to do. I got charge with simple battery. I am 20 year old I got to school and I work full time never been arrested,… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I am considering a move to Arizona from the state of. I have
I am considering a move to Arizona from the state of Virginia. I have two counts of VA18.2-386.1D, which is Unlawful creation of image of another involving a minor. This does not require registration … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
31,006 satisfied customers
I need to know the time limits for filing for shock
I need to know the time limits for filing for shock probation in Texas. Also how do I file a motion for shock probation after custody?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Would it be possible for me to get advice on two 4-point
Would it be possible for me to get advice on two 4-point tickets I received on the Palisades Interstate Highway? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,763 satisfied customers
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and then the judge takes the plea away from you… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a drug offense pending. It's my first offense and
Hi, I have a drug offense pending. It's my first offense and I've been released on OR (own recognizance I believe.) My arrest was not in the state I live in and my trial date has been set for months a… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a pending DUI case in PA. My blood test result was
I have a pending DUI case in PA. My blood test result was .09. I have had two prior DUIs that were ruled as a first offense. What are the chances of receiving an amended "reckless driving" or a plea b… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Husband charged withbank robbery been in jail since march of
Husband charged withbank robbery been in jail since march of this year … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
I had three traffic tickets issued at the same time
I had three traffic tickets issued at the same time (speeding for 31 miles over speed limit, careless driving, and obstructed license plates). My lawyer(I was not present in court because I live 4 hou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Is peeing in a Styrofoam cup legal for court, iowa, The cop
The cop said he couldn't remember where he got the cup … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
I have a civil suit against me and my co defendents for
i have a civil suit against me and my co defendents for restitution. i have been making my payments as per plea bargain but they have not been payin full amts. so my question is how likely am i to get… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at deposition hearing? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I had a charge against me about 8 years ago that was plea
I had a charge against me about 8 years ago that was plea bargained down to harassment with completion of classes. For employment applications how do I mark the misdemeanor and felony questions? My la… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can I plea down my traffic points in NJ without going to
can I plea down my traffic points in NJ without going to court or through a lawyer. I do not live in NJ.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
When a defendant has 13 years prison time over his head and
When a defendant has 13 years prison time over his head and his lawyer and the prosecutor make a deal, will the judge agree to make the deal? The defendant is a registered sex offender and this case h… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in Lafayette, la? If so what are the terms?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My lawer plea bargained my case dui to reckless operation,
my lawer plea bargained my case dui to reckless operation, before court he said 2 yrs probation/no legal problems, pay fines, 3 days jail or 3 day driver & alcohol program. My wife & I said ok 3 days … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,869 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x