Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband has been cheating on me with prostutes over 5

Customer Question
years. I have made him...
My husband has been cheating on me with prostutes over 5 years. I have made him move out, but I have very little income, can I get any legal help free, but I plan to pursue alimony. Jan Manganelli
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/27/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,748
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear about what you are going through, as I know this is hard.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can apply for and obtain free legal representation through South Carolina Legal Services and I have provided a link below, with their contact information.

http://www.sclegal.org/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I thought this was a free service
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but the site does not provide representation or any free service. There is a fee for it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you still on here??
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I can't be on phone talking right now, so can you give me the answers to my question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, my pleasure.

You can apply for and obtain free legal representation through South Carolina Legal Services and I have provided a link below, with their contact information.http://www.sclegal.org/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
paying a 36.00 fee
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have another question? You asked about where to obtain free legal help and representation in SC and I shared with you above, how that can be done

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You mean that what I just paid for??
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you share with me what other questions you may have about your situation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
married over 18 years, no children involved would this be grounds for alimony. I know I can get it in 90 days.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, it could. In making an award of alimony or separate maintenance and support, the court must consider and give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors:

(1) the duration of the marriage together with the ages of the parties at the time of the marriage and at the time of the divorce or separate maintenance action between the parties;

(2) the physical and emotional condition of each spouse;

(3) the educational background of each spouse, together with need of each spouse for additional training or education in order to achieve that spouse's income potential;

(4) the employment history and earning potential of each spouse;

(5) the standard of living established during the marriage;

(6) the current and reasonably anticipated earnings of both spouses;

(7) the current and reasonably anticipated expenses and needs of both spouses;

(8) the marital and nonmarital properties of the parties, including those apportioned to him or her in the divorce or separate maintenance action;

(9) custody of the children, particularly where conditions or circumstances render it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home, or where the employment must be of a limited nature;

(10) marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce or separate maintenance decree if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage, except that no evidence of personal conduct which may otherwise be relevant and material for the purpose of this subsection may be considered with regard to this subsection if the conduct took place subsequent to the happening of the earliest of (a) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (b) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;

(11) the tax consequences to each party as a result of the particular form of support awarded;

(12) the existence and extent of any support obligation from a prior marriage or for any other reason of either party; and

(13) such other factors the court considers relevant.

As such, you want to meet and show these things to support the request.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What does a divorce cost
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You mean the filing fees? What county do you reside in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you still with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in the state of Delaware, I would like the correct wording as I will have to do this on my own. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in with her lover Does he still have to pay her alimony even if she is living with someone else… read more
Expert
Expert
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one citizen of US, one of AU) would a clause giving to California "sole, mandatory, exclusive venue and jurisdiction" over the dispute as to the "te… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties agree to ask the court to seal/redact lawsuit records, would the court normally agree to seal/redact such lawsuit records? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was forged and the forgery was discovered on a renewal of jugment. In california superior court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for the state of Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought back to the same court where the action was dismissed with prejudice upon settlement?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in the open court when Judge was there 2. The agreement had a big open end, both agreed that there are two issues needed to reach AGREEMENT, on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT that removes any
I need MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT that removes any interest of spouse from my business. Spouse willing to sign paperwork. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I received a settlement agreement. The agency put a clause
I received a settlement agreement. The agency put a clause that I am not to seek employment there for the next five years. If this is supposed to be a no fault agreement, then they shouldn't be implyi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I recently entered into a settlement agreement. After I
I recently entered into a settlement agreement. After I signed one version of the release of claims, the defendant came back asking that I sign a different version that includes more specific language… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I sign a settlement agreement that says I will keep
If I sign a settlement agreement that says I will keep everything about the lawsuit confidential (i.e. confidentiality clause), can I still use the information about the lawsuit to complain about the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x