Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Mobile operator has disabled feature of online recharging of

Customer Question
my phone without any prior...
Mobile operator has disabled feature of online recharging of my phone without any prior notification
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: MA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: they is it is for random fraud check
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: what i wanted to understand is fraud check is duty of credit card company and banks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
9/27/2016
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,302
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
Verified

I am sorry to hear that. I would probably suggest paying off the phone carrier and then suing the bank/credit card company in small claims court for your costs that you had to pay due to their mistake.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Let me know if you have any additional questions otherwise a positive rating would be appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry you did not understood my question, it is the mobile operator who has blocked my phone number from doing online recharge and not the credit card company or the banks, What is the law when is come to fraud control measures for internet shopping? Banks and credit card companies has already number of ways of keeping eye on fraud and tracking unusual activities on various payment methods, In my case credit card company has no concern in authorizing the purchase and same credit card works everywhere else.but mobile operator is not ready to proceed with purchase and asking me ID proof and credit card copy, Why should i keep giving such proofs to make any online purchase when my credit card company has no concern in authorizing the payment and completing the purchase?I have never seen any online retails doing fraud check and block the transaction unless they get bad authorization response from credit card companies or banks.
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Each company has its own fraud protection measures. And since the monthly bills are small it is not necessarily worth it for them to file a lawsuit to recover damages whenever there is nonpayment.

We can talk by phone if there is something I am missing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry you are not understanding my question.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is***** am another expert on the forum, and I hope to assist you today.

If I understand your question correctly, you have a mobile phone application that allows you to make purchases using your phone when linked to your credit card.

Your mobile phone carrier has currently blocked your number from participating in this particular application.

You are asking whether or not they have a right to do so.

The phone company can limit the use of application and data over their network (the contract is written by them, expect it to favor them). Usually these types of services are blocked when the carrier believes that there is a high risk of fraud such that they can be held liable to either merchants, card carriers, banks, or their own customers, for false charges (for example, if the particular app that you are using is one that they do not believe to be secure).

Other reasons include customers that have filed disputes over charges (I am most certainly not implying that this applies to you, I am only giving you other reasons why carriers would use this contractual right) - for example, a customer rejects several charges made on their phone, later found out to be valid charges (or perhaps not proven to be valid, but the carrier believes them to be valid - so there is a high risk of fraud associated with that account), rather than risk having future fraudulent activities, the carrier will deactivate that particular account holder's access.

However, there should be a reason that they are blocking your particular device - contacting your phone service's customer service should let you know why this particular app or feature is not being permitted on your device.

If you are unable to reach a resolution by simply calling the customer service, try sending them a formal letter (via USPS and keep a copy). Written letters (or even emails) tend to get better responses than simply verbal communications over the phone.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I hope the additional information is helpful, if you have further questions or if this does not fully address your question, please let me know and I will gladly follow up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Its not mobile app, its their website http://www.lycamobile.us/en/ , WHATS IS THE LAW when it comes to Online shopping? can retailer block the recharge services from their websites and ask to send ID proof and credit card copy when this same credit card is working everywhere else and my credit card company is ready to authorize the payment ???
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

This is a contract law question (not a statute or code). The company that owns/manages the application will have a service agreement or user agreement. The user agreement will almost certainly give them the right to hold/suspend/cancel a user's purchase (recharge) services.

To determine whether or not your specific service actually does have this right - you need to read this contract (if you cannot find it on your application, you may need to visit the company's website from a computer browser, or request a copy from their customer service).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I cancel a Gold's Gym Membership?
How do I cancel a Gold's Gym Membership?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
In Massachusetts, is a Capias Civil Warrant of Arrest (received
In Massachusetts, is a Capias Civil Warrant of Arrest (received in Open Court) a public document? In other words, am I allowed to tape it to the door of her office or show it to people, like an arrest… read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
how do i sue Apple in small claims court? where do they get
how do i sue Apple in small claims court? where do they get served? do i sue the individual store? or the corporation as a whole?… read more
Dylatess
Dylatess
JD
1,531 satisfied customers
I have been served small claims court for $10,000.00 for
I have been served small claims court for $10,000.00 for using a wall separating my property from my neighbor's. I have never been billed for this nor has any agreement every been made. There are no d… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I am a Colorado corp. and would like to use small claims
I am a Colorado corp. and would like to use small claims court to set aside a contrac, is this available … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Is there a time frame you can file for small claims in IA?
Is there a time frame you can file for small claims in IA? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x