Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Oh Can I ask a question here? Idaho. Nope. I have a set of

Customer Question
Oh hi! Can I ask...
Oh hi! Can I ask a question here?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Idaho.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Nope. I have a set of evidence and recordings that my fiance has been talking to her ex sex partner. or boyfriend whatever. It is my mortgage and my house, and I wonder if I can set up the spy recorder. underneath of the sofa. I analyzed the patterns of calls, and it always happened while I am gone. It is intentional.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Oh, That's it. We are cohabiting too. Wonder if that matters.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have a foreign worker status, and legal issues are critical here. I work at the university where sponsors my green card. That green card will be under review in October. My significant other never talks honestly if she feels insecure. I need to acquire concrete evidence before I get too hurt. I have to protect myself.
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/26/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Idaho divides taping between sound and video.

SOUND

At least one party to the conversation must give consent in order to record an in-person conversation, per Idaho Code Ann. § 18-6702. There is an exception however if the parties do not have an expectation of privacy. There is no specification as to how this exception applies if the parties are having a conversation in someone else's home.

VIDEO

The state’s video voyeurism laws prohibit the installation of any devices capable of recording, storing or transmitting visual images to secretly view, broadcast or record a person, without that person’s knowledge and consent in an area where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. Idaho Code Ann. § 18-6609(2). There is an exception when the parties have no reasonable expectation of privacy. Again, there is no specification as to how this exception applies if the parties are having a conversation in someone else's home.

As such, someone in your situation would be going into a "gray" area, because the statute is not specific as to how this applies if this is your house. The matter becomes even more complicated if she resides there as well. If someone in your situation does this, then this may end up being a test case in criminal or civil court. However, I doubt very much that you'd want to make this a test case to begin with. To be safe, perhaps the best thing to do is to avoid such an action.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have no intention to fight with her in the court. I need to acquire concrete evidence so that I can make a set of actions for my own sake, not shared with public or something. If she is willing to talk about the guy, I am more than happy to talk with her. However, that will never happen given my experience with her. I am planning to do this secretly. If not caught, everything will be fine. But not sure what I need to do. Please advise.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
I am not sure what you are asking. You say you plan to do it one way or another. I have explained the action from the standpoint of a civil/criminal situation. What exactly can I clarify?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am being stalked by digital surveillance and my phone and
Hello. I am being stalked by digital surveillance and my phone and computer have been compromised. I have no identify of the jerk who is doing this other than an old e-mail address from four years ago… read more
N.Brown ESQ
N.Brown ESQ
Juris Doctorate
17 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to screenshot conversations on the phone with
Is it illegal to screenshot conversations on the phone with someone you are talking to and posting it online without telling them?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is concerning my neighbor that lives directly behind
This is concerning my neighbor that lives directly behind me. My neighbor ( whom I have never met in person) took pictures of our backyard and storage building, then posted the picture on our neighbor… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I am considering a move to Arizona from the state of. I have
I am considering a move to Arizona from the state of Virginia. I have two counts of VA18.2-386.1D, which is Unlawful creation of image of another involving a minor. This does not require registration … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Neighbor says dog is barking to much and states he monitors
neighbor says dog is barking to much and states he monitors time an his own device that is not necessarily reliable or valid or merely subjected to his own ability to verify - thus not falsifiable in … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my immigration visa C1. No not
Second opinion] Hello I have a question regarding my immigration visa C1 … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
I am a veteran. I reside at PATH shelter. I never gave them
I am a veteran. I reside at PATH shelter. I never gave them permission to film me knowingly and unknowingly. This has hindered me from gaining employment. I too, have been poisoned several times. Stol… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Does Delaware have a Peeping law, involving using hidden spy
Does Delaware have a Peeping Tom law , involving using hidden spy cameras to observe neighbors who would otherwise not be visible ?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Well embarrassing but here goes... I attempted to voyeur my
well embarrassing but here goes... I attempted to voyeur my sons mother while living with her but not in a relationship. She found my phone before it happened and is now threatening legal action … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was in New Orleans last spring, and a conversation was
I was in New Orleans last spring, and a conversation was video-taped without my permission. We were in a private residence with about 12 people. I asked the video tape be deleted. I asked that person … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I am a victim of video voyeurism and I am trying to find out
Hi, I am a victim of video voyeurism and I am trying to find out if I can hire an attorney to sue the person responsible for invasion of privacy, pain and suffering... … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,932 satisfied customers
Is anyone there? Klamath falls, Oregon, Not yet, but I'm
Is anyone there? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Klamath falls, Oregon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Not yet, but I'm being threaten… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I still live with my ex boyfriend, looking to moving out
I still live with my ex boyfriend, looking to moving out very soon, he have hiding cameras all over the house, is that legal?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Oh Can I ask a question here? Idaho. Nope. I have a set of
Nope. I have a set of evidence and recordings that my fiance has been talking to her ex sex partner. or boyfriend whatever. It is my mortgage and my house, and I wonder if I can set up the spy recorder. underneath of the sofa. I analyzed the patterns of calls, and it always happened while I am gone. It is intentional. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,932 satisfied customers
My. Neighber has video survalice which is fine she has every
My. Neighber has video survalice which is fine she has every right to protect her property. My promplem is shes pointing two cameras on my property .i live in Florida. Her sons watching me from Missis… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
AN EMPLOYEE OF A CONVENIENCE STORE TOOK A PHOTO OF ME WHILE
aN EMPLOYEE OF A CONVENIENCE STORE TOOK A PHOTO OF ME WHILE I WAS USING THE BATHROOM, I SAW HIM PUTTING A CELL PHONE ABOVE THE STALL, HE WAS TAKING A VIDEO, I COMPLAINED TO THE STORE ATTENDANTS, THERE… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I loaned an ex some money. I have called, emailed and text
I loaned an ex some money. I have called, emailed and text him repeatedly for payment. he filed to get a stalking restraining order against me. is this possible? I also want to know can I still sue hi… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
What does Florida bureau of education certification
What does Florida bureau of education certification primarily look at when renewing a teachers certification… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x