Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to establish a legal Special Needs Trust Fund as a

Customer Question
memorial to my just deceased...
I need to establish a legal Special Needs Trust Fund as a memorial to my just deceased wife, to support the rare incurable disease treatment, research, pain management and QOL costs of our 28 year old disabled daughter. We will move from greater Atlanta to greater San Francisco Bay for her health (climate) and research hopes in a few months. But the bulk of my wife’s former psychotherapy clients (as potential donors) live near Daytona Beach Florida. Can I expect to establish tax write-off charitable donation status as well as protecting her government disability support? What should it cost for legal aid and documentation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/24/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,562
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

A Special Needs Trust is not a 501c charity here.Any gifts to it would not be tax deductible.But folks can certainly gift to it here it is just not deductible.You might want to consider a Master Pooled Trust.These are premade trusts, no lawyer needed, that she has a sub account with.The fees are much lower, no lawyer fees to set up, if it only involves money here it is a much cheaper alternate.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Georgia

The Arc of Georgia Pooled Trust

Commonwealth Community Trust

Family Network on Disabilities of Florida, Inc.

Georgia Community Trust

The National Foundation for Special Needs Integrity, Inc.

Secured Futures

Shared Horizons

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you want her own SNT a $2,000 fee quote is about right.I would use a NAELA lawyer.National Academy of Elder Lawyers specialize in such shelters here.

You can find one here

https://www.naela.org/Public/About_NAELA/Public_or_Consumer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer.aspx

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Let me know if you have more follow up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Special needs pooled trusts are run by nonprofit organizations setup to expertly and efficiently administer a master special needs trust onbehalf of individual beneficiaries with disabilities. Assets are combined andinvested together; funds are spent onbeneficiaries in proportion to their share of the total amount.

No two pooled trusts are exactly alike. Each has its ownfees, menu of available services, and contracts under which it operates. Someoffer many options, complicated contracts, and complex fee schedules. Othersoffer a single agreement and an easy-to-understand fee schedule. Some areorganized to provide complete care of beneficiaries while others just managethe money in an appropriate manner.

Here are some advantages of pooled trusts:

  • The people managing thetrust and its assets will be knowledgeable about agency rules regarding incomeand resources and will be able to deal with any questions from the SSI orMedicaid programs.
  • The trust directorsusually are relatives of people with disabilities and are attuned to thatcommunity.
  • Even if you don’t havea lot of money to leave to your loved one, a pooled trust can give your lovedone the benefits of a special needs trust

Limitations

  • Pooled trusts are onlyas good as the nonprofit that is managing it. Some may do a good job for awhile, but in the face of financial problems or management changes, may end updoing a terrible job or even going out of business altogether.
  • Some pooled trusts distributeassets only at certain times of the month. This can be a problem for abeneficiary who may need distributions more frequently.
  • Pooled trusts can bevery expensive. Find out exactly how much a pooled trust charges before youjoin. Generally, there is a one-time setup fee that can run from a few hundreddollars to several thousand dollars. Plus, there is an annual fee—based on apercentage of the assets that are put into the trust—that can be severalthousand dollars a year. If you’re only putting a modest amount of assets intothe trust, the fees of the pooled trust can seriously deplete these assets. Incontrast, a friend or family member may not charge anything to serve as thetrustee of an individual trust.
  • Pooled trust areinflexible. Once the assets are in the pooled trust, it is difficult if notimpossible to move the assets to another trust. Your beneficiary is then stuckwith this pooled trust even if the trustee does not do a good job.
  • Many pooled trusts willnot agree to own real estate or authorize other nontraditional investments. Ifyour inheritance will include these types of investments, an individual specialneeds trust would serve you better.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Consider a Master Pooled Trust here.

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,562
44,562 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before estate can close … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,562 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney that the only way they will pay him from the trusts principal.The beneficiary has to agree to make them his client and give up client /attorney… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,324 satisfied customers
I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however
Hello I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however the lawyer handling the estate refuses to inform me of the amount and financial worth of the assets. My father passed away in April, 2017 and he had promised to inform me of the assets, however upon asking him twice he's refused to answer me. He is representing my sister and mother, who I don't get along with. My question is if, according to the law in CT, he is required to inform me since I'm a beneficiary and if there is a deadline to inform me. It was only under duress that I received both the will and trust from this lawyer. Thanks, Mali … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my
Hi, I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my name. Am I able to gift money from the trust to my children? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? I am
what qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,562 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,562 satisfied customers
Example dad dies left me a 250.000 trust fund andhe says i
example dad dies left me a 250.000 trust fund andhe says i am to get 1000 a month can any other bills be pd from this trust or is 1000 it no other help i ask this to u and got no reply but you draw 54… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
If I resign as administrator of a minor child's trust fund
If I resign as administrator of a minor child's trust fund and the secondary administrator is not available. Who becomes the administrator? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recevied a trust fund from my dad and he left it in his
i recevied a trust fund from my dad and he left it in his will that i get 1000 dollars a month on theb n15th intill it is all gone ihere a little sum in there but i need glasses teeth a car a home tax… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
Can other things be pd from my trust fund besides the set
can other things be pd from my trust fund besides the set amount i get each month … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
During divorce there was court ordered trust fund to be paid
During divorce there was court ordered trust fund to be paid into by my husband. Kids are now in their 50s. Can they seek the money they never got. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Need a trust fund lawyer for a beneficiary, nj, no, need
need someone who deals with trusts and the beneficiary of one… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x