Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If a police man is wearing a body camera who can have access

Customer Question
JA: What state are you...
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: If a police man is wearing a body camera who can have access to view the video. I live here in New Jerey
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I had a traffic accident. the only car was mine. There is a question as to wht gear my vehicle was in. I say one thing and they came back to me saying something else. I asked to see video and he police said no. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/22/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,956
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Someone in your situation can TRY to request it formally. Under New Jersey's open records law (see HERE), a request in WRITING may be made for any record held by a government agency, although there is a number of exceptions.

"Government record" or "record" means any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file in the course of his or its official business by any officer, commission, agency or authority of the State or of any political subdivision thereof, including subordinate boards thereof, or that has been received in the course of his or its official business by any such officer, commission, agency, or authority of the State or of any political subdivision thereof, including subordinate boards thereof. The terms shall not include inter-agency or intra-agency advisory, consultative, or deliberative material.

You can see a sample record request letter HERE.

However, if the matter is under investigation, then the police can deny access to ongoing criminal investigation's material. If you feel the denial is improper, you can appeal the decision to the Court via a Writ of Mandamus and the Judge will decide.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,956
102,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,956 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a traffic accident and the evaluator of the
i was in a traffic accident and the evaluator of the accident did not find who was the person in fault of the accident because there were not police report, eyewitness and the version of both match wi… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I just want to talk to someone about the traffic accident
I just want to talk to someone about the traffic accident that was very minor (no damage to my car) … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I had a traffic accident charged with failure to control and
I had a traffic accident charged with failure to control and leaving the scene.Circumstances as follows. I am sole care giver and transportation provider for my 9 yr. old autistic son and my 87 yr old… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,210 satisfied customers
I represent a home-schooled student who was denied admission
I represent a home-schooled student who was denied admission to a CA Community College. If I want to sue to have her admitted, what do you think that cause of action is called (Injunctive Relief) (Dec… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Help to write Notice of Intention to File for a Writ of
help to write Notice of Intention to File for a Writ of Mandamus to USCIS for delaying my CRI-89 ( REMOVAL OF CONDITION ) application which has been pending for 900 days… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
My son witnessed a traffic accident and provided help until
My son witnessed a traffic accident and provided help until EMS arrived. He got a fair amount of blood on him from the victim. EMS cleaned him up at the scene and we had him go to an ER the next day f… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I have been served paper for a lawsuit on a traffic accident
Hello, I have been served paper for a lawsuit on a traffic accident from 2 years ago, just need some advice on how to proceed. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I NEED A ATTORNEY FOR A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT IN SANTA FE. STATE
I NEED A ATTORNEY FOR A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT IN SANTA FE … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm being sued over a traffic accident and I was looking to
Hey there, I'm being sued over a traffic accident and I was looking to get some consultation and possibly civil representation. I don't know where to look for a lawyer. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My sister was involved in a traffic accident. A truck had
My sister was involved in a traffic accident. A truck had pulled out on a highway near Bastrop, then stopped. She hit him. She insists that she wasn't speeding, and I believe her since our mother, in … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
I was recently in a traffic accident. I had reached over to
Hello. I was recently in a traffic accident. I had reached over to move a gallon on milk that had tipped over. The next thing I remember is seeing the tail end of a camper coming toward me. The camper… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Involve in traffic accident 6-26-2017. Failure to yield
Involve in traffic accident 6-26-2017. Failure to yield causing accident with no injuries. How should I plead to keep record clear and get traffic school. Mark … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in Colorado asking that the Judge compel a town building department to act on the written advice of three structural engineers that have recommen… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm having to sign a document from a traffic accident that
I'm having to sign a document from a traffic accident that occurred 8 mos ago. The other party is trying to get the full 15,000.00 offered by my insurance carrier. If the insurance company denies this… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I was taken into custody for a DUI after a traffic accident
I was taken into custody for a DUI after a traffic accident that involved no other vehicle or person. After a short road side assistance check which involved watching the officers finger with my eyes,… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,210 satisfied customers
I was involved in a traffic accident yesterday. I am accused
I was involved in a traffic accident yesterday. I am accused of running a red light. The other vehicle claims the light was green for her. The police officer said he is trying to contact a witness, bu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,210 satisfied customers
I wanted to know the law in NJ regarding traffic accident. I
Hello. I wanted to know the law in NJ regarding traffic accident. I was involved in an accident where the other party did not have a drivers license. I received a ticket for careless driving but dont … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
I was involved in a very minor traffic accident today and I
I was involved in a very minor traffic accident today and I have a questions about the SR-1 california DMV form.… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x